Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Kevin Hall D

Democratic candidate for State Senator District 56

March 17, 2026 primary: lost with 6,964 votes (46.5%)

Campaign money

$14,000raised, 32 itemized contributions, plus $5,821 in small ones
$7,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$26,491spent
$209cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $4,600 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $26,491

Consultants and field$7,310
Other (as described)$4,602
TV and streaming ads$3,500
Office, printing and supplies$2,590
Contributions to other committees$2,510
Mail and literature$2,061
Fundraising and events$1,675
Digital and online$1,511
Postage and delivery$421
Legal, accounting and fees$312

Largest payees: Seven Peaks Strategies $7,310 Consultants and field · Kevin Hall $4,100 Other (as described) · Solstice Productions $3,500 TV and streaming ads · St Clair County Democratic Central Comm $1,750 Contributions to other committees · Facebook $1,511 Digital and online · Mailing Methods $1,441 Mail and literature · Minuteman Press Edwardsville $1,060 Office, printing and supplies · Capitol Promotions $1,014 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Committee to Elect Jay C. Hoffman
Belleville
Committee$1,500
Friends for Katie Stuart
Edwardsville
Committee$1,500
Christopher Layloff
Lawyer · Gori Law Firm · Edwardsville
Person$1,000
Mark Von Nida
Clerk · Madison County · Edwardsville
Person$1,000
Jan Ernst
Retired · Retired · Charleston
Person$750
Electricians Local 309 Voluntary PAC
Collinsville
Committee$500
Friends of Chris Belt
Belleville
Committee$500
Drew Gitchoff
Granite City
Person$500
Brenda Holmes
Springfield
Person$500
Susan Jensen
Glen Carbon
Person$500
Mike Lanman
Mattoon
Person$500
Madison County Federation of Labor
East Alton
Committee$500
Steamfitters 439
Caseyville
Committee$500
Andrew Walton
Wheaton
Person$500
Wood River Township Democrats
East Alton
Committee$500

Committee: Friends of Kevin Hall (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Committee to Elect Jay C. Hoffman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Belleville
$1,50017
Friends for Katie Stuart
Group or PAC · Edwardsville
$1,5004
Drew Gitchoff
Granite City
$5003
Electricians Local 309 Voluntary PAC
Labor union · Collinsville
$5007
Joshua Weger
Bolingbrook
$2502
Operative Plasterers & Cement Masons Local 90 PAC
Labor union · Troy
$2004
Southwestern Illinois Building & Construction Trades Council PAC
Labor union · Collinsville
$2003
Paul Davis
Collinsville
$2003