Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Kelly Cassidy D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 14

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 15,241 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 37,519 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($191,869 raised), 2022 ($186,235 raised).

Campaign money

$230,958raised, 348 itemized contributions, plus $32,916 in small ones
$2,064from the candidate (incl. loans)
$226,380spent
$16,917cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,064 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $226,380

Other (as described)$77,170
Consultants and field$41,500
Office, printing and supplies$29,063
Fundraising and events$24,252
Donations and sponsorships$16,885
Contributions to other committees$15,750
Digital and online$8,077
Mail and literature$6,986
Travel and meals$3,046
Postage and delivery$1,987

Largest payees: Blueprint Campaign Consulting $41,500 Consultants and field · Rauly Luna $17,535 Other (as described) · WF Consulting $12,310 Other (as described) · Goodman Campaigns LLC $10,608 Other (as described) · Hensley Company $8,655 Postage and delivery · Sommers & Fahrenbach $7,803 Office, printing and supplies · Verizon Communications $6,021 Office, printing and supplies · Democratic Party of the 49th Ward $6,000 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Leo Smith
writer · Self · Chicago
Person$11,900
Superior Ambulance Service, Inc.
Elmhurst
Business or group$11,530.79
Illinois PAC for Education (IPACE)
Springfield
Committee$11,500
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$8,000
Heather Steans
N/A · None · Chicago
Person$6,900
Illinois Restaurateurs PAC
Chicago
Committee$6,500
SEIU HealthCare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$6,000
Gibsons Restaurant Group
Chicago
Business or group$5,840.50
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,000
John Appel
Retired · Retired · Chicago
Person$3,250
Citizens For John Cullerton
Chicago
Committee$3,250
Cook County College Teachers
Chicago
Committee$3,000
Samuel Sanchez
Restaurateur · Samco · Glencoe
Person$3,000
Kevin Vaughan
Restaurant Owner · Vaughan Hospitality Group · Chicago
Person$3,000
Jack Wuest
Administrator · Alternative Schools Network · Chicago
Person$2,800

Committee: Citizens for Cassidy (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Leo Smith
Director of Policy, Chicago CRED · Chicago
$11,90017
Superior Ambulance Service, Inc.
Business · Elmhurst
$11,53135
Illinois PAC for Education (IPACE)
Group or PAC · Springfield
$11,5008
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$8,00097
Illinois Restaurateur's PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$7,0008
Heather Steans
N/A, None · Chicago
$6,9005
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$6,00070
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,00089
Citizens For John Cullerton
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$3,2502
Verano Holdings LLC
Business · Chicago
$3,00033
Samuel Sanchez
Self, Samco · Glencoe
$3,0003
Jack Wuest
Administrator, Alternative Schools Network · Chicago
$2,80020
Illinois Restauranteurs PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,5008
AFSCME Council 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$2,5004
Torrick Ward
Chicago
$2,0002