Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Katie Deane-Schlottman R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 49

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 7,204 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: lost with 43,537 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

3 contributions of $1,000 or more ($8,900) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $6,900 from Richard E. Uihlein on 2024-08-21.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (3)
NameReported onDateAmount
Richard E. UihleinQuarterly2024-08-21$6,900
AZ Hard Rock INC.Quarterly2024-02-26$1,000
Senate Republican Victory FundQuarterly2024-08-12$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$49,725raised, 46 itemized contributions, plus $1,290 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$11,757spent
$578cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $11,757

Digital and online$9,083
Office, printing and supplies$2,374
Other (as described)$300

Largest payees: Validus $9,083 Digital and online · Union Signs & Printing $1,183 Office, printing and supplies · Katie Deane-Schlottman $956 Office, printing and supplies · Jewel-Osco $300 Other (as described) · Courtney Leipart $236 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Springfield
Business or group$37,582.02
Richard E. Uihlein
Owner · Uline · Lake Bluff
Person$6,900
AZ Hard Rock INC.
Addison
Business or group$1,000
Richard Holson III
Chairman · Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co. · Lake Forest
Person$1,000
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Springfield
Committee$1,000
senate republican victory fund
Springfield
Business or group$942.50
Michael Deane
Person$350
Alan R.DeAngelo, D.D.S.,P.C
Business or group$250
Joe Baltz
Shorewood IL
Person$250
Kendall PAC
Yorkville Il
Business or group$250
American Nights Joliet Chapter
Joliet
Business or group$200

Committee: Friends of Katie Deane-Schlottman (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$300,000 – $400,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$340,200median home value in Will County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Will County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Katie Deane-Schlottman filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$39,52511
Richard E. Uihlein
Owner, Uline · Lake Bluff
$6,9002
Richard Holson III
Chairman, Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co. · Lake Forest
$1,0003
Kendall PAC
Group or PAC · Oswego
$2505