Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Joseph Johnson R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 55

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 2,507 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$20,731raised, 43 itemized contributions, plus $3,787 in small ones
$1,390from the candidate (incl. loans)
$6,421spent
$10,386cash on hand on September 30, 2026
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,390 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $6,421

Office, printing and supplies$2,579
Fundraising and events$1,646
Mail and literature$1,455
Donations and sponsorships$500
Contributions to other committees$240

Largest payees: Imprint.com $1,824 Office, printing and supplies · Premier Mailing and Printing $1,696 Office, printing and supplies · Tavern on the Point $1,070 Fundraising and events · Custom Lanyard $515 Office, printing and supplies · Saint Paul of the Cross Men's Club $500 Donations and sponsorships · Des Plaines Elks Lodge #1526 $362 Fundraising and events · Republicans of Maine Township $240 Contributions to other committees · Log Cabin Inn Inc $214 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Org
Morris
Business or group$7,270.86
Central Storage and Transfer LLC
Sandwich
Business or group$2,500
Fortune Metal Midwest LLC
Sandwich
Business or group$2,500
John Johnson
Driver - Personal Detail · Associated Agencies · Lake In the Hills
Person$999
Joseph Makula
Retired · Retired · Niles
Person$980.30
Brian Matza
Park Ridge
Person$750
Brad Stephens for State Representative
Rosemont
Committee$500
Boris Kogan
Elmhurst
Person$500
Republicans of Maine Township
Park Ridge
Committee$500
Daniel Vogl
Bolivar
Person$500
Joseph Johnson
Glenview
Person$390.94
Accurate Electric Services Inc.
Mt Prospect
Business or group$250
Phillip Anderson
Des Plaines
Person$250
Thomas Brown
Northbrook
Person$250
Citizens for Dan Ugaste
Geneva
Business or group$250

Committee: Joseph For Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$100,000 – $200,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Joseph Johnson filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Org
Party or caucus committee · Morris
$7,2718
Joseph Makula
retired, retired · Niles
$9802
Brad Stephens for State Representative
Candidate or officeholder committee · Rosemont
$50015
Republicans of Maine Township
Group or PAC · Park Ridge
$5002
Citizens for Dan Ugaste
Candidate or officeholder committee · Geneva
$2504