Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Joseph H Berning D

Democratic candidate for State Senator District 45

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 11,170 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

1 large contribution ($5,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $5,000 from Joe Berning, received 2025-06-11, reported 2025-07-10: 19 business days, 14 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Joe Berning2025-06-112025-07-10195$5,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$24,313raised, 47 itemized contributions, plus $8,916 in small ones
$5,025from the candidate (incl. loans)
$16,324spent
$14,685cash on hand on September 30, 2026
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $5,025 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $16,324

Office, printing and supplies$7,391
Digital and online$3,190
Donations and sponsorships$2,580
Mail and literature$1,417
Staff pay$1,200
Other (as described)$418
Postage and delivery$128

Largest payees: Minuteman Press $6,907 Postage and delivery · Belstar Media $2,590 Digital and online · Rich Hofmaster $2,580 Donations and sponsorships · C&N Embroidery $1,767 Office, printing and supplies · Curtis McCarthy $1,200 Staff pay · Jody Coss $400 Digital and online · Signs To Go $380 Office, printing and supplies · Bootie's Main Tap $300 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Joe Berning
Retired · Retired · Galena
Person$5,025
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Judy Chiarelli
retired · retired · Galena
Person$1,500
Rich Hofmaster
Retired · Retired · Freeport
Person$1,145
Mark Horner
Retired · Retired · Shannon
Person$1,050
Stephenson County Democrats
Freeport
Business or group$917.50
Michele Horner
Retired · Retired · Shannon
Person$850
Linda Hofmaster
Retired · Retired · Freeport
Person$845
Ogle County Democratic Central Committee
Oregon
Party$750
Alan Wenzel
Freeport
Person$750
Thomas Richardson
Chevy Chase
Person$700
Bonnie Cox
Galena
Person$500
Christina Valdez
Rockford
Person$500
Dennis Siegel
Highland park
Person$400
Marilyn Tebrugge
Galena
Person$400

Committee: Berning for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Political Action Committee for Education
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,0009
Ogle County Democratic Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Oregon
$7502