Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Jon Luers R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 10

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 6,221 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: lost with 34,635 votes (100%)

Campaign money

$13,307raised, 18 itemized contributions, plus $1,663 in small ones
$994from the candidate (incl. loans)
$3,826spent
$25cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $994 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $3,826

Office, printing and supplies$1,349
Digital and online$1,250
Mail and literature$719
Print ads and billboards$350
Fundraising and events$158

Largest payees: VistaPrint $2,068 Office, printing and supplies · El Toro.com LLC $1,250 Digital and online · Blip Billboards $350 Print ads and billboards · Great Escape Restaurant $158 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Government Accountability Alliance
Chicago
Business or group$8,080
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Springfield
Business or group$1,941
Jon Luers
Software Engineer · Allegiance Fundraising · Chicago
Person$993.56
Vince Kolber
Chairman · Residco · Chicago
Person$970.70
John Heiderscheidt
Attorney · Hlg, LLC · Chicago
Person$922.15
Chuck Hernandez
Chicago
Person$200
Carla Petersen
Chicago
Person$200

Committee: Luers for IL (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$400,000 – $500,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Jon Luers filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Jon Luers as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
FMK PROPERTIES, LLC
LLC, since 2019 · file 07717237
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Government Accountability Alliance
Group or PAC · Chicago
$8,0807
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$1,94111
Vince Kolber
Chairman, Residco · Chicago
$9712