Candidates › State House
John "Jz" Zimmers R
Republican candidate for State Representative District 19
March 17, 2026 primary: won with 1,706 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general
Campaign money
$0raised, 0 itemized contributions
$15,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$613spent
$15,072cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $15,000 in debts
How it was spent: $613
Mail and literature$383
Digital and online$230
Largest payees: DISCOUNT PRINTERS $383 Mail and literature · Claire Connelly $230 Digital and online
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Total |
|---|
Committee: Zimmers for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.