Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

John "Jz" Zimmers R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 19

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 1,706 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$0raised, 0 itemized contributions
$15,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$613spent
$15,072cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $15,000 in debts

How it was spent: $613

Mail and literature$383
Digital and online$230

Largest payees: DISCOUNT PRINTERS $383 Mail and literature · Claire Connelly $230 Digital and online

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal

Committee: Zimmers for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.