Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Jim Acklin R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 102

March 19, 2024 primary: lost with 1,301 votes (14.5%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (board determination).

Campaign money

$124,645raised, 22 itemized contributions, plus $845 in small ones
$445from the candidate (incl. loans)
$125,033spent
$0cash on hand on June 18, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $445 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $125,033

Other (as described)$120,239
Office, printing and supplies$2,356
Contributions to other committees$1,437
Donations and sponsorships$1,000

Largest payees: Hodas and Associates $121,055 Office, printing and supplies · Farney for County Board $1,437 Contributions to other committees · SJO Running $1,000 Donations and sponsorships · Adams Outdoor Advertising $963 Other (as described) · Dixon Graphics $401 Office, printing and supplies · Philo Exchange Bank $177 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois PAC for Education (IPACE)
Springfield
Committee$68,500
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Springfield
Committee$35,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$15,000
Gareld Bilyew
Oblong
Person$1,500
Larry Jones
Attorney · Self · Paris
Person$1,000
University Professionals of Illinois
Chicago
Committee$1,000
Sally Acklin
Paris
Person$500
Dale English
Paris
Person$500
W. Peter Templeton
Paris
Person$500
Jim Acklin
Ogden
Person$445.35
Mitchell Schluter
Urbana
Person$250
Deanna Wright
St. Joseph
Person$250
Alan Puzey
Fairmount
Person$200

Committees: Citizens for Jim Acklin, Citizens for Jim Acklin (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$129,988spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Working PAC
primary · 2024-03-04 – 2024-03-19
for$129,988

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2023. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois PAC for Education (IPACE)
Group or PAC · Springfield
$68,5008
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$35,00089
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$15,00071
University Professionals of Illinois
Business · Chicago
$1,0009