Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Jessica Breugelmans R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 33

March 17, 2026 primary: lost with 4,950 votes (40.9%)

Campaign money

$106,987raised, 76 itemized contributions, plus $9,800 in small ones
$13,527from the candidate (incl. loans)
$119,035spent
$237cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $12,428 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,099 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $119,035

Digital and online$100,000
Other (as described)$9,564
Office, printing and supplies$5,960
Contributions to other committees$2,076
Fundraising and events$1,436

Largest payees: Validus $100,000 Digital and online · Roshan Murthy $7,170 Other (as described) · Alisun Business Printing $1,786 Office, printing and supplies · Awesome Campaigns, Inc. $1,590 Office, printing and supplies · Curtis Scott Advertising Inc. $1,463 Office, printing and supplies · The Office $1,436 Fundraising and events · VistaPrint $1,296 Office, printing and supplies · WinRed $1,091 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
DeWitte for Illinois Senate
St. Charles
Committee$48,500
Fowler for Senate
Harrisburg
Committee$10,000
Kendall PAC
Oswego
Committee$6,000
Jennifer Brosnan
Housewife · Self · St. Charles
Person$5,338.33
Gary Franchi
Chief White House correspondent · Self · St. Charles
Person$5,000
DeWitte for Illinois Senate
St. Charles
Business or group$3,283.76
Austin Dempsey
Real Estate · Self · Batavia
Person$2,500
Jil Tracy for State Senate
Quincy
Committee$2,000
Katherine Coxworth
Real Estate · JLL · Geneva
Person$1,951.91
Joseph Klein
Attorney · Self · St. Charles
Person$1,561.52
Jessica Breugelmans
Travel advisor · Self · Batavia
Person$1,098.54
Michael McCormick
Attorney · McCormick Law Group · Geneva
Person$1,041.02
William Schelling
Retired · Retired · East Setauket
Person$1,041.02
Thomas Simonian
CEO · Array Enterprises · Longboat Key
Person$1,041.02
Friends of Sue Rezin
Morris
Committee$1,000

Committee: Jessica for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Jessica Breugelmans as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
THE CURATED ATLAS, LLC
LLC, since 2024 · file 15339209
manager, registered agentNot in good standing · last annual report 2025—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
DeWitte for Illinois Senate
Candidate or officeholder committee · St. Charles
$51,7847
Fowler for Senate
Candidate or officeholder committee · Harrisburg
$10,0005
Kendall PAC
Group or PAC · Oswego
$6,0004
Jil Tracy for State Senate
Candidate or officeholder committee · Quincy
$2,0007
Illinois Road Builders PAC
Group or PAC · Itasca
$1,00015
Friends of Sue Rezin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Morris
$1,0007
Citizens for Donald E. Puchalski
Candidate or officeholder committee · Addison
$5004
Jeffrey Walter
Elburn
$2602
Charles Murphy
St. Charles
$2602
Thomas Anderson
St Charles
$2502
ABATE of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Decatur
$2504
Luetkehans, Brady, Garner & Armstrong LLC
Business · West Chicago
$2503
Chelsie Leffelman
Bellflower
$2502