Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Hillary Mattsey Kurzawa R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 19

March 19, 2024 primary: lost with 3,391 votes (34.0%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($1,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from Committee to elect Keith ogle on 2023-04-07.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
Committee to elect Keith ogleQuarterly2023-04-07$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 2 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2023-06-30 was due 2023-07-17 and filed 2023-07-19.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2023-06-302023-07-172023-07-192
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Missing details

3 payments ($1,200.14) with no purpose given

Every itemized payment on a report must say what it was for. These leave it blank.

What to check
  • The committee may have amended the report to add the purposes.
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement, pay for work, repayment of a loan the candidate made to the campaign, or something else.
The entries (3)
NameDateAmount
Committee to elect Keith ogle2023-05-01$665
Graphic image corporation2023-04-24$373
Vista Print2024-03-08$163
Rule: Payments with no purpose given
“the full name and mailing address of each person to whom expenditures have been made by the committee or candidate within the reporting period in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $150; the amount, date, and purpose of each of those expenditures”10 ILCS 5/9-11(a)(12) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$2,824raised, 10 itemized contributions, plus $2,245 in small ones
$694from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,962spent
$149cash on hand on December 31, 2024; $380 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $314 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $7,962

Mail and literature$2,284
Office, printing and supplies$2,269
Consultants and field$1,500
Other (as described)$1,200
Fundraising and events$304
Contributions to other committees$250
Digital and online$156

Largest payees: Graphic image corporation $2,656 Mail and literature · Union signs and printing $1,535 Office, printing and supplies · 1833 group llc $1,500 Consultants and field · Committee to elect Keith ogle $665 Other (as described) · Awesome Campaign Signs $582 Office, printing and supplies · Vista Print $314 Office, printing and supplies · Old Plank Pizza Co $304 Fundraising and events · Frankfort township Republican organization $250 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Committee to elect Keith ogle
Frankfort
Business or group$1,000
Hillary Kurzawa
Frankfort
Person$314.46
Committee to elect Keith Ogle
Frankfort
Committee$250
Nick George
Mokena
Person$250
Steve Hogan
Frankfort
Person$250
Jessica Jakubowski
Person$200
Joseph Kosteck
Frankfort
Person$200
Jill Tafoya
Cedar Lake
Person$200
Rene Ewanic
Mokena
Person$160

Committee: People for Hillary Kurzawa (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.