Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Heather Brown R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 25

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 6,047 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: lost with 32,183 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Senator in 2022 ($21,017 raised).

Campaign money

$200raised, 2 itemized contributions, plus $735 in small ones
$998from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,304spent
$0cash on hand on March 10, 2023; $1,052 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,304

Travel and meals$501
Office, printing and supplies$367
Digital and online$270
Consultants and field$167

Largest payees: Costco $501 Travel and meals · Printplace $357 Office, printing and supplies · SiteGround $270 Digital and online · Heather Brown $176 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Gary Knops
Wheaton
Person$200

Committees: Friends for Freedom with Heather Brown, Friends for Freedom with Heather Brown (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): FRIENDS FOR FREEDOM WITH HEATHER BROWN, LTD (dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.