Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Harold Visser R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 118

March 17, 2026 primary: lost with 3,136 votes (35.0%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 large contribution ($2,500) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $2,500 from Daniel Caulkins, received 2026-02-17, reported 2026-02-20: 3 business days, 1 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Daniel Caulkins2026-02-172026-02-2032$2,500
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$18,921raised, 12 itemized contributions, plus $447 in small ones
$1,405from the candidate (incl. loans)
$20,078spent
$125cash on hand on June 30, 2026; $1,082 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $20,078

Other (as described)$8,455
Mail and literature$6,966
Office, printing and supplies$3,668
Radio$990

Largest payees: Catalyst Partners $7,200 Other (as described) · Simple Solutions Printing Inc $6,966 Mail and literature · AGE GRAPHICS $2,263 Office, printing and supplies · Rocket Signs $1,405 Office, printing and supplies · River Radio Southern Illinois $990 Radio · Harold Visser $700 Other (as described) · Sydney Smith $200 Other (as described) · Carbondale Chamber of Commerce $180 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois Freedom Caucus PAC
Decatur
Committee$10,000
Daniel Caulkins
Retired · Retired · Decatur
Person$2,500
Othniel Doolittle
Physician · Self-Employed · Carbondale
Person$2,000
CITIZENS FOR BLAINE WILHOUR
Beecher City
Committee$1,000
David Fosse
Retired · Retired · Carbondale
Person$1,000
Mark Akin
Retired · Retired · Carbondale
Person$520.51
Daniel Doolittle
Carbondale
Person$500
Zachary Niemann
Murphysboro
Person$500
Seburn Pense
Carbondale
Person$400
Michael Painter
Anna
Person$250
Caleb Sutton
Carbondale
Person$250

Committee: Friends of Harold J Visser (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Harold Visser as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
BRECKENRIDGE APARTMENTS LLC
LLC, since 2020 · file 08584826
managerGood standing · last annual report 2026—
CHAPEL PARK APARTMENTS LLC
LLC, since 2022 · file 11744427
managerGood standing · last annual report 2026—
KINGDOM BUILDER CONTRACTOR LLC
LLC, since 2020 · file 08597561
managerInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2024—
VISMOE ENTERPRISES LLC
LLC, since 2024 · file 15170077
manager, registered agentInvoluntarily dissolved—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Freedom Caucus PAC
Group or PAC · Decatur
$10,0002
Daniel Caulkins
Retired, Retired · Decatur
$2,5003
Mark Akin
Retired, Retired · Carbondale
$5212
Michael Painter
Anna
$2504