Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Frank Lesko R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 48

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 13,259 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 large contribution ($1,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,000 from Friends of Steve McClure, received 2026-02-17, reported 2026-02-22: 3 business days, 1 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Friends of Steve McClure2026-02-172026-02-2232$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$186,459raised, 90 itemized contributions, plus $10,825 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$168,664spent
$4,695cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $1,555 in debts

$149,394 of it in 29 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Friends of Steve McClure $42,500 2026-10-05 · Friends of John Curran $25,000 2026-09-18 · Illinois Senate Republican Campaign Committee $15,475 2026-10-05 · Plummer for Illinois $12,300 2026-10-03 · Jil Tracy for State Senate $12,000 2026-09-24 · Committee to Elect Terri Bryant $10,000 2026-09-24 · IL Corrections Lodge 263 PAC $10,000 2026-09-24 · Macon County Republican Central Committee $10,000 2026-09-22 · Citizens for Arellano $2,500 2026-09-15 · LaHood for Congress $2,500 2026-10-07

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $168,664

Other (as described)$129,925
Office, printing and supplies$18,959
Digital and online$6,476
Fundraising and events$4,766
Donations and sponsorships$3,445
Radio$3,140
Mail and literature$1,179
Consultants and field$570
Postage and delivery$205

Largest payees: Hodas & Associates $129,775 Digital and online · A & B Printing $10,715 Office, printing and supplies · Woodward Community Media $3,140 Radio · Sam's Club $2,516 Office, printing and supplies · Awesome Campaigns $2,213 Office, printing and supplies · Papa Frank's $1,983 Fundraising and events · Kathryn Heffernan $1,208 Other (as described) · Amazon $1,175 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Friends of Steve McClure
Springfield
Committee$46,500
Friends of John Curran
Downers Grove
Committee$25,000
Illinois Senate Republican Campaign Committee
Springfield
Business or group$15,474.82
Plummer for Illinois
Troy
Committee$12,299.70
Jil Tracy for State Senate
Quincy
Committee$12,000
Committee to Elect Terri Bryant
Murphysboro
Committee$10,000
IL Corrections Lodge 263 PAC
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Macon County Republican Central Committee
Decatur
Party$10,000
Springfield Partners LLC
Springfield
Business or group$5,000
LaHood for Congress
Peoria
Committee$4,000
Don & Wanda Tracy
Retired · Retired · Springfield
Person$3,250
Friends of Sally Turner
Elkhart
Committee$2,669.70
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Springfield
Business or group$2,620
Citizens for Arellano
Dixon
Committee$2,500
Regan for Illinois
Decatur
Committee$2,250

Committee: Friends of Frank Lesko (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Friends of Steve McClure
Candidate or officeholder committee · Springfield
$46,5002
Friends of John Curran
Candidate or officeholder committee · Downers Grove
$25,0002
Illinois Senate Republican Campaign Committee
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$15,47510
Plummer for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Troy
$12,3006
Jil Tracy for State Senate
Candidate or officeholder committee · Quincy
$12,0007
IL Corrections Lodge 263 PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,5003
Committee to Elect Terri Bryant
Candidate or officeholder committee · Murphysboro
$10,0002
Springfield Partners LLC
Business · Springfield
$5,0002
LaHood for Congress
Candidate or officeholder committee · Peoria
$4,00011
Friends of Sally Turner
Candidate or officeholder committee · Elkhart
$2,6702
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$2,62010
Citizens for Arellano
Candidate or officeholder committee · Dixon
$2,5003
Regan for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Decatur
$2,2509
Balkema for State Senate
Candidate or officeholder committee · Channahon
$2,2002
Daniel Caulkins
Retired, Retired · Decatur
$1,7503