Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Eric Mattson D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 43

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 5,578 votes (42.4%)

Campaign money

$827,110raised, 73 itemized contributions, plus $5,410 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$802,301spent
$8,911cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $802,301

Other (as described)$459,089
Mail and literature$182,849
Contributions to other committees$69,448
Legal, accounting and fees$40,875
Office, printing and supplies$17,962
Consultants and field$11,416
Staff pay$9,054
Fundraising and events$5,800
Postage and delivery$3,653
Digital and online$1,107

Largest payees: Adelstein & Associates LLC $440,214 Other (as described) · Wildfire Mail $182,799 Mail and literature · ISDF $60,000 Contributions to other committees · Odelson's Stark $40,875 Legal, accounting and fees · Control Point Group $11,416 Consultants and field · LeeAnn Revis $9,599 Other (as described) · Stars & Stripes $7,920 Office, printing and supplies · Noah Meyer $7,500 Staff pay

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
ISDF
Oak Park
Committee$245,000
IBEW PAC Voluntary Fund
Washington
Committee$59,900
Illinois Pipe Trades Association
Springfield
Committee$59,900
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council
Burr Ridge
Committee$59,900
Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois
Springfield
Committee$50,000
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Chicago
Committee$50,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$34,900
AFT Local 604 COPE
Crest Hill
Committee$25,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$25,000
SMART Local 265
Carol Stream
Committee$25,000
Citizen for Linda Holmes
Aurora
Committee$20,000
Citizens for Steve Landek
Summit
Committee$20,000
Citizens for Castro
Elgin
Committee$15,000
Joliet Firefighters Local 44 PAC
Shorewood
Committee$15,000
Citizens for Antonio (Tony) Munoz
Chicago
Committee$10,000

Committee: Friends for Eric Mattson (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$48,387spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois REALTORS Fund
primary · 2022-06-13 – 2022-06-20
for$48,387

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their home

$400,000 – $500,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$340,200median home value in Will County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Will County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Eric Mattson filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Eric Mattson as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
BIG DECISION, INC.
Corporation, since 2004 · file 63820504
presidentGood standing · last annual report 2025—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
ISDF
Business · Oak Park
$245,00020
Illinois Pipe Trades Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$59,90011
IBEW PAC Voluntary Fund
Labor union · Washington
$59,90044
Liuna Chicago Laborers District Council
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$59,90020
Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois
Labor union · Springfield
$50,00017
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$50,00039
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$34,900119
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$25,00088
AFT Local 604 COPE
Labor union · Crest Hill
$25,0006
SMART Local 265
Labor union · Carol Stream
$25,00014
Citizens for Steve Landek
Candidate or officeholder committee · Summit
$20,0005
Friends for Larry Walsh Jr.
Group or PAC · Elwood
$19,9796
Joliet Firefighters Local 44 PAC
Labor union · Shorewood
$15,0002
Citizens for Castro
Candidate or officeholder committee · Elgin
$15,00014
International Association of Fire Fighters
Labor union · Washington
$10,0005