Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Denyse Wang Stoneback D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Representative District 16

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 4,828 votes (47.0%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Contribution limits

1 source gave more than the contribution limit ($1,000 over in all)

A candidate's committee may accept only so much from one source in an election cycle: in 2025–26, $7,300 from an individual, $14,600 from a corporation, union or association, and $72,800 from a PAC or another candidate's committee. The most over: Laura Williams gave $7,000 in the primary cycle, against a limit of $6,000 for an individual.

What to check
  • Excess returned to the source (or given to charity) within 30 days of the Board's notice isn't a violation; a refund the committee listed under another name or purpose isn't subtracted here.
  • Two different people with the same name and ZIP code would be added together.
  • Spouses are separate sources, as are a business and the person who owns it.
  • Whether a corporation's or union's own PAC gave instead (the PAC limit applies to it).
The entries (1)
NameKindCycleContributionsGivenLimitOver
Laura Williamsan individualprimary2$7,000$6,000$1,000
Rule: Contributions over the limit
“During an election cycle, a candidate political committee may not accept contributions with an aggregate value over the following: (i) $5,000 from any individual, (ii) $10,000 from any corporation, labor organization, or association, or (iii) $50,000 from a candidate political committee or political action committee.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(b) (adjusted for inflation each odd year, 9-8.5(g)) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Worth a look Late reports

1 large contribution ($2,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $2,000 from Proviso Township Democratic Organization, received 2022-03-18, reported 2022-04-13: 18 business days, 13 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Proviso Township Democratic Organization2022-03-182022-04-13185$2,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$344,249raised, 124 itemized contributions, plus $9,636 in small ones
$5,833from the candidate (incl. loans)
$216,451spent
$23,227cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $5,833 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $216,451

Digital and online$115,815
Polling$42,000
Other (as described)$27,662
Office, printing and supplies$13,745
Legal, accounting and fees$5,934
Consultants and field$4,777
Donations and sponsorships$2,500
Contributions to other committees$2,250
Postage and delivery$1,032
Travel and meals$485

Largest payees: The Dover Group $114,675 Digital and online · Tulchin Research $42,000 Polling · Winning Connections $16,663 Other (as described) · Grace Printing $9,442 Office, printing and supplies · Shirley Taetle $5,400 Legal, accounting and fees · 6677 N Lincoln LLC $3,600 Office, printing and supplies · Laura Williams $3,550 Other (as described) · Ben Isabel $3,540 Consultants and field

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$75,012.71
People for Emanuel Chris Welch
Westchester
Business or group$44,545.96
Friends of Kelly M Burke
Evergreen Park
Committee$30,000
Friends of Barbara Hernandez
Aurora
Committee$29,000
Friends of Bob Morgan
Deerfield
Committee$29,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$17,000
Friends of Nicholas Smith
Chicago
Committee$15,500
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$12,500
Friends of Natalie Manley
Joliet
Committee$11,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Mgmt PAC
Countryside
Committee$7,000
Laura Williams
Teacher · Skokie School District 73.5 · Skokie
Person$7,000
David Stoneback
Director · City of Evanston · Skokie
Person$5,660.19
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$5,500
North Suburban Teachers Union COPE
Skokie
Committee$5,000
Zachary W Williams Trust
Skokie
Business or group$5,000

Committee: Friends of Denyse Wang Stoneback (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$0spent supporting them
$96,000spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Gun Violence Prevention Independent Expenditure PAC
primary · 2022-06-21 – 2022-06-27
against$96,000

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Denyse Wang Stoneback as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
D STONEBACK LLC
LLC, since 2015 · file 05187869
managerVoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2023—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$75,01358
People for Emanuel Chris Welch
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$44,54611
Friends of Kelly M. Burke
Candidate or officeholder committee · Evergreen Park
$30,0004
Friends of Bob Morgan
Candidate or officeholder committee · Deerfield
$29,0005
Friends of Barbara Hernandez
Candidate or officeholder committee · Aurora
$29,0004
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$17,000119
Friends of Nicholas Smith
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$15,50013
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$12,500134
Friends of Natalie Manley
Candidate or officeholder committee · Joliet
$11,0005
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Mgmt PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$7,00012
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,50074
North Suburban Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Skokie
$5,00013
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,500105
Proviso Township Democratic Organization
Group or PAC · Westchester
$4,00027
Carpentry Advancement PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,50073