Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Daniel Rhyne R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 57

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 6,926 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$11,946raised, 21 itemized contributions, plus $2,944 in small ones
$1,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,088spent
$5,879cash on hand on September 30, 2026

$1,500 of it in 1 large contribution reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Plummer for Illinois $1,500 2026-09-15

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $7,088

Office, printing and supplies$2,342
Other (as described)$1,595
Consultants and field$1,500
Digital and online$905
Fundraising and events$746

Largest payees: Campaign Nucleus LLC $1,595 Other (as described) · KAP Strategies $1,500 Consultants and field · Levy Digital $905 Digital and online · Freeburg Printing & Publishing, Inc. $822 Office, printing and supplies · Cutter's $746 Fundraising and events · O.R. Pechman Sign Co. $740 Office, printing and supplies · KAP Print LLC $417 Office, printing and supplies · Signs on the Cheap $363 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Plummer for Illinois
Troy
Committee$1,500
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Springfield
Business or group$1,175.96
FOP Action IL State Lodge
Springfield
Committee$1,000
Darwin Miles
Retired · Retired · Belleville
Person$1,000
George Obernagel
Farmer · Self · Waterloo
Person$1,000
Daniel Rhyne
Mechanical Maintenance Tech · U.S. Steel · Dupo
Person$1,000
Citizens for Friess
Red Bud
Committee$500
Bob Rhyne
Cahokia
Person$500
John Siemens
Belleville
Person$500
Matthew Smallheer
O'Fallon
Person$500
Don Tracy
Springfield
Person$500
United SteelWorkers, AFL-CIO Local 1899
Granite City
Committee$500
Dustin Rhodes
Vail
Person$260.25
Jan Ringkamp
Belleville
Person$260.25
Citizens for Patrick Windhorst
Metropolis
Committee$250

Committee: Rhyne for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Plummer for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Troy
$1,5006
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$1,17610
FOP Action Illinois State Lodge
Labor union · Springfield
$1,0003
Daniel Rhyne
Union Steelworker, USW Local 1899 · Dupo
$1,0002
George Obernagel
Agriculture/Farming, self- employed · Waterloo
$1,0004
Citizens for Friess
Candidate or officeholder committee · Red Bud
$5004
Don Tracy
Attorney, Brown Hay & Stephens · Springfield
$50019
Deborah Lafreniere
Ofallon
$2502
Barbara Viviano
O'Fallon
$2503
Citizens for Patrick Windhorst
Candidate or officeholder committee · Metropolis
$2506