Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Crystal Loughran R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 76

March 17, 2026 primary: lost with 1,651 votes (39.6%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($5,520 raised).

Campaign money

$2,751raised, 9 itemized contributions, plus $1,674 in small ones
$10,363from the candidate (incl. loans)
$12,975spent
$0cash on hand on June 30, 2026; $6,674 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $12,975

Consultants and field$7,150
Other (as described)$3,689
Office, printing and supplies$1,401
Fundraising and events$573
Travel and meals$161

Largest payees: Candidate MOM $7,150 Consultants and field · Crystal Loughran $3,689 Other (as described) · The Cheese Shop Inc $573 Fundraising and events · Simple Texting LLC $413 Office, printing and supplies · Just Needs Done Enterprises, LLC $364 Office, printing and supplies · August Hill Winery $314 Office, printing and supplies · First Baptist Church of Ottawa $310 Office, printing and supplies · QuikTrip $161 Travel and meals

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Julian Riggs
US Army · United States Military · Eastover
Person$1,000
Dan O'Connell
LaSalle
Person$500
Brittany Carson
Easover
Person$250.82
Gary Beckett
Peru
Person$200
Dennis Corbin, Jr
Ottawa
Person$200
Chase Heidner
Barrington
Person$200
Gary Vician
Somonauk
Person$200
Randy Watland
Ottawa
Person$200

Committees: Committee to Elect Crystal Loughran, Citizens for Crystal Loughran (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chase Heidner
COO, Ricky Rockets · Barrington
$2002