Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Cristina Pacione-Zayas D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 20

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 19,000 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 44,972 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$277,506raised, 260 itemized contributions, plus $17,923 in small ones
$1,830from the candidate (incl. loans)
$168,519spent
$67,963cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,830 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $168,519

Other (as described)$45,358
Staff pay$33,066
Office, printing and supplies$24,092
Contributions to other committees$21,000
Fundraising and events$18,263
Consultants and field$11,710
Digital and online$9,224
Donations and sponsorships$3,700
Travel and meals$998
Mail and literature$610

Largest payees: Graciela Guzman $19,000 Staff pay · Alexis Smyser $14,535 Staff pay · Direct Democracy LLC $11,250 Consultants and field · Futuro Studios $10,421 Digital and online · Aquino for Illinois $10,000 Contributions to other committees · Halo Branded $6,802 Office, printing and supplies · Ashley Vargas $5,355 Staff pay · Illinois Legislative Caucus Foundation $5,000 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$54,093.90
IBEW Pac Voluntary Fund
Washington DC
Committee$20,000
LiUna chicago laborers District Council Political Action Committee
Burr Ridge
Committee$17,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$11,000
Friends of Don Harmon
Oak Park
Business or group$10,000
Friends of Omar Aquino
Chicago
Committee$10,000
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$8,000
Community First Healthcare of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$7,500
CTU Local 1
Chicago
Committee$5,500
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
AFSCME
Washington DC
Committee$4,000
Ben Lazare Consulting
Springfield
Business or group$3,500
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$3,500
Carlos Reyes
IT · Mundo Red IT · La Grange
Person$3,500
AFSCME Illinois Council 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,000

Committee: People for Cristina (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$600,000 – $700,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Cristina Pacione-Zayas filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$54,09473
IBEW PAC Voluntary Fund
Labor union · Washington
$20,00044
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$17,00091
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$11,000126
Friends of Don Harmon
Candidate or officeholder committee · Oak Park
$10,0004
Friends of Omar Aquino
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$10,00011
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$8,00087
Community First Healthcare of Illinois, Inc.
Group or PAC · Chicago
$7,5005
CTU Local 1
Labor union · Chicago
$5,5003
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,000105
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$4,00074
Ben Lazare Consulting
Business · Springfield
$3,50070
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$3,500119
AFSCME Illinois Council 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$3,00023
Centennial Medical Management Corporation Operating Account
Business · Chicago
$3,0002