Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › Statewide

Collin Corbett I

Independent candidate for Governor

November 3, 2026 general

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Campaign money

$188,977raised, 50 itemized contributions, plus $1,418 in small ones
$500,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$183,495spent
$379,163cash on hand on June 30, 2026; $500,000 in debts

$129,791 of it in 16 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Vince Foglia $50,000 2026-10-09 · Vincent Foglia $50,000 2026-10-09 · Zach Mottl $5,209 2026-09-25 · Kurt Sundberg $5,209 2026-09-28 · Julie Schauer $3,500 2026-09-30 · Robert Lytle $3,015 2026-09-30 · Moran Transportation Corporation $2,606 2026-09-30 · Karen Trzaska $2,604 2026-09-11 · Sapan Shah $2,501 2026-09-17 · John Daly $2,084 2026-09-30

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $183,495

Consultants and field$178,495
Legal, accounting and fees$5,000

Largest payees: Capitol Advisors, LLC $109,544 Consultants and field · Trailblazing Canvassers $48,589 Consultants and field · CKS Inc $10,800 Consultants and field · The Law Office of Scott B. Erdman, P.C. $5,000 Legal, accounting and fees · Market Wedge $4,386 Consultants and field · Ziff Sistrunk $1,803 Consultants and field · Nick Sabatini $500 Consultants and field · NSpire Results Group $500 Consultants and field

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Vince Foglia
Executive Board Member · Foglia Family Foundation · North Barrington
Person$50,000
Vincent Foglia
Philanthropist · Philanthropist · North Barrington
Person$50,000
Innovative Component Sales, Inc.
Huntley
Business or group$25,000
Kurt Sundberg
President · Simplex System Controls · Elmhurst
Person$12,326.91
Carlton Marcyan
Attorney · Marcyan Law · Lake Forest
Person$6,000
Fredric Lesser
Attorney · Lesser Law Offices · Lake Forest
Person$5,244.79
Zach Mottl
President · Atlas Tool & Die Works, Inc · Lyons
Person$5,208.65
Sapan Shah
Broker · Alera · Chicago
Person$5,002
Camcraft, Inc
Hanover Park
Business or group$5,000
Karen Trzaska
Management · Stanley Machining · Barrington
Person$3,604.48
Julie Schauer
Retired · Retired · Glen Ellyn
Person$3,500
Robert Lytle
Manager · Centri Analytics · Lisle
Person$3,015.21
Moran Transportation Corporation
Elk Grove Village
Business or group$2,606
John Daly
CEO · Myers Emergency Power Systems · Cummings
Person$2,083.96
John Hills
Executive VP · Busey Bank · Barrington
Person$1,041.98

Committee: Collin for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Vincent Foglia
Philanthropist, Self · North Barrington
$50,0002
Carlton Marcyan
Attorney, Marcyan Law · Lake Forest
$6,0002
Karen Trzaska
Management, Stanley Machining · Barrington Hills
$3,6042
Robert Lytle
Manager, Centri Analytics · Lisle
$3,0154
John Hills
Banker, Busey Bank · Barrington
$1,0423
Steve Rauschenberger
Consultant, Rauschenberger Partners · Elgin
$7735
Suzanne Bassi
Palatine
$5002