Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Chip Markel D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 118

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 6,092 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$54,437raised, 72 itemized contributions, plus $19,448 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$17,328spent
$47,214cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$9,000 of it in 5 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Committee to Elect Jay C Hoffman $2,500 2026-08-14 · AFSCME Illinois Council No 31 Political Action Committee $2,000 2026-09-17 · IBEW Illinois PAC $2,000 2026-09-17 · Downstate IL Laborers District Council $1,500 2026-09-04 · Illinois Democractic County Chair's Association $1,000 2026-09-17

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $17,328

Office, printing and supplies$8,640
Other (as described)$4,841
Fundraising and events$1,340
Mail and literature$1,207
Digital and online$550
Consultants and field$500
Radio$250

Largest payees: Schwebel Printing $8,331 Office, printing and supplies · Idea Creative Marketing $3,550 Digital and online · Steve Hornbeck Procductions $1,500 Other (as described) · A B Compuprint $1,207 Mail and literature · Sam's Club $1,140 Fundraising and events · Idea Creative $900 Other (as described) · Eileen Filgor $500 Consultants and field · American Legion Post 147 $200 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Homer Markel
Retired · Carbondale
Person$7,500
Southern Illinois Democratic County Chairmans Association
Springfield
Business or group$5,000
Ullico Management Company
Silver Springs
Business or group$5,000
Downstate IL Laborers District Council
Collinsville
Business or group$4,250
Committee to Elect Jay C Hoffman
Belleville
Business or group$3,500
ActBlue Illinois
Boston
Business or group$3,241.68
Marie Samuel
Retired · Carterville
Person$2,200
AFSCME Illinois Council No 31 Political Action Committee
Springfield
Business or group$2,000
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Business or group$2,000
Illinois Democractic County Chair's Association
Springfield
Business or group$2,000
Leslie Markel
Retired · Carbondale
Person$1,500
Citizens for Elizabeth Hernandez
Cicero
Business or group$1,000
Sharon Harris-Johnson
Retired · Murphysboro
Person$1,000
Houlihan Campaign Fund
Business or group$1,000
Bradley Skelcher
Not employed · Marion
Person$1,000

Committee: Friends for Chip Markel (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Ullico Management Company
Business · Silver Spring
$5,0008
Southern Illinois Democratic County Chairmans Association
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,0002
Committee to Elect Jay C. Hoffman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Belleville
$3,50017
ActBlue Illinois
Business · Boston
$3,2424
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$2,00037
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$2,00047
Citizens for Elizabeth Hernandez
Candidate or officeholder committee · Cicero
$1,0003
Sharon Harris-Johnson
Retired · Murphysboro
$1,0002
Houlihan Campaign Fund
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,0009
Egyptian Building & Construction Trades
Labor union · West Frankfort
$5003
UA Local 551
Labor union · West Frankfort
$5002
Downstate IL Laborers' PAC
Labor union · Collinsville
$2506
John Day
Marion
$2502
Illinois AFL-CIO
Labor union · Springfield
$25012
Clark Gyure
Carbondale
$2502