Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Carolyn Zasada D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 76

March 19, 2024 primary: lost with 2,078 votes (31.6%)

Campaign money

$21,624raised, 35 itemized contributions, plus $11,002 in small ones
$56,600from the candidate (incl. loans)
$90,366spent
$0cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $100 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $90,366

Consultants and field$56,878
Mail and literature$16,337
Other (as described)$9,141
Office, printing and supplies$4,400
Digital and online$2,012
Fundraising and events$788
Print ads and billboards$560
Radio$250

Largest payees: Balduzzi Group $57,645 Mail and literature · 1833 Group $22,874 Mail and literature · Breaker Press Co. $2,405 Office, printing and supplies · Green Closet Creative $2,012 Digital and online · Le Print Express $1,750 Office, printing and supplies · Banner Up Signs $1,000 Other (as described) · El Jimador Restaurant $678 Fundraising and events · ActBlue Fees $586 Mail and literature

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Mark Miller
Retired · Retired · Rocky Mount
Person$6,900
Friends of Stefanie Kifowit
Aurora
Committee$2,500
Michelle Stockwell
Industrial Engineer · Danaher Corporation · Woodstock
Person$2,040
Kalopsia LLC Friends of Stephanie Kifowit
Montgomery
Business or group$1,283.64
Joe Navarro for State's Attorney
Ottawa
Business or group$1,000
Win with Linh Nguyen
DeKalb
Committee$1,000
Elaine Pannell
Retired · Retired · Rochelle
Person$550
Neil Khot
Hoffman Estates
Person$500
Joyce Marten
DeKalb
Person$500
Win with Linh Nguyen
DeKalb
Business or group$500
Nancy Proesel
DeKalb
Person$400
Nicholas Alberts
Lombard
Person$250
Fredrick Barnhart
DeKalb
Person$250
Joseph Bassett
Milwaukee
Person$250
Committee to Elect Cindy Cunningham
ST JOSEPH
Committee$250

Committee: Friends of Carolyn Zasada (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Carolyn Zasada as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
FASTER FLIPZ LLC
LLC, since 2024 · file 14893881
managerGood standing · last annual report 2026—

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): THE INSTITUTE FOR CIVILITY IN GOVERNMENT.

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Neil Khot
CEO, Pillars Management · Hoffman Estates
$5002
Nancy Rotering
Highland Park
$2504
Debra Shore
Evanston
$2502
Stephanie Vojas Taylor
Chicago
$2509
Barbara Flynn Currie
Chicago
$2502
Mark Cordes
Dekalb
$2002