Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Carl R Kunz R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 31

November 5, 2024 general: lost with 9,702 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2022 ($7,350 raised).

Campaign money

$961raised, 4 itemized contributions, plus $919 in small ones
$961from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,564spent
$257cash on hand on December 31, 2024; $250 in debts

How it was spent: $1,564

Office, printing and supplies$1,359
Mail and literature$205

Largest payees: Union Signs & Printing $1,359 Office, printing and supplies · Canva $205 Mail and literature

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Carl Kunz
Candidate · Retired · HICKORY HILLS
Person$961

Committee: Citizens for Carl Kunz (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$400,000 – $500,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Carl R Kunz filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): GUNDECK WOODWORKING LLC (involuntarily dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.