Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Brian Scopa R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 84

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 2,474 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

3 large contributions ($15,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $5,000 from Jan Turney, received 2026-05-26, reported 2026-06-22: 18 business days, 13 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (3)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Jan Turney2026-05-262026-06-22185$5,000
Nervig Farms2026-05-262026-06-22185$5,000
Forest Grove LLC2026-05-262026-06-22185$5,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$53,854raised, 42 itemized contributions, plus $5,991 in small ones
$31,826from the candidate (incl. loans)
$54,900spent
$24,619cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $30,000 in debts

$14,713 of it in 4 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Illinois Republican Party $11,000 2026-10-09 · Cheryl Anderson $2,713 2026-09-08 · Naperville Township Republican Organization $1,000 2026-09-21

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,826 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $54,900

Donations and sponsorships$16,761
Staff pay$12,945
Consultants and field$11,000
Other (as described)$6,133
Digital and online$3,250
Mail and literature$1,780
Office, printing and supplies$1,643
Fundraising and events$1,220
Legal, accounting and fees$170

Largest payees: APL Counsulting $19,020 Digital and online · House Republican Organization $16,500 Donations and sponsorships · Ashley Penick $6,645 Staff pay · Brian Armstrong $6,300 Staff pay · Assembly Strategies LLC $1,643 Office, printing and supplies · Le Chocolat $1,220 Fundraising and events · Conduit Training Inc $1,105 Consultants and field · Costco $990 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois Republican Party
Springfield
Business or group$11,000
Doug Anderson
President · ANCO Steel Company · Naperville
Person$5,000
Forest Grove LLC
Hay
Business or group$5,000
Nervig Farms
LaCrosse
Business or group$5,000
Jill Tinnes
Finance · Digicomm · Denver
Person$5,000
Jan Turney
Retired · Retired · Hay
Person$5,000
Jeff Berger
Convention Planning Company · Conference Planning Resources, LTD · Naperville
Person$3,007.40
Government Accountability Alliance
Chicago
Business or group$3,000
Cheryl Anderson
Naperville
Person$2,712.53
Brian Scopa
Retired · Retired · Naperville
Person$1,825.61
Naperville Township Republican Organization
Naperville
Business or group$1,000
Gary Wilberg
Advisor · Wilberg Financial · Naperville
Person$750
Richard Furstenau
Na
Person$500
Thomas Schaffer
Aurora
Person$500
Priscilla Sparks
Colorado Springs
Person$500

Committee: Friends of Brian Scopa (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$66spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Kane County Republican Central Cmte
general · 2026-09-09
for$66

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$11,00023
Government Accountability Alliance
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00014
Brian Scopa
Retired, Retired · Naperville
$1,8263
Richard Furstenau
retired, retired · Naperville
$5004
Jane DiGiovanni
Retired, Retired · Naperville
$3002