🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).
Campaign money
$53,854raised, 42 itemized contributions, plus $5,991 in small ones
$31,826from the candidate (incl. loans)
$54,900spent
$24,619cash on hand on September 30, 2026; $30,000 in debts
$14,713 of it in 4 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through September 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.
Illinois Republican Party $11,000 2026-10-09 · Cheryl Anderson $2,713 2026-09-08 · Naperville Township Republican Organization $1,000 2026-09-21
Where their money comes from (besides their own)
52%19%23%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $1,826 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $54,900
Donations and sponsorships$16,761
Staff pay$12,945
Consultants and field$11,000
Other (as described)$6,133
Digital and online$3,250
Mail and literature$1,780
Office, printing and supplies$1,643
Fundraising and events$1,220
Legal, accounting and fees$170
Largest payees: APL Counsulting $19,020 Digital and online · House Republican Organization $16,500 Donations and sponsorships · Ashley Penick $6,645 Staff pay · Brian Armstrong $6,300 Staff pay · Assembly Strategies LLC $1,643 Office, printing and supplies · Le Chocolat $1,220 Fundraising and events · Conduit Training Inc $1,105 Consultants and field · Costco $990 Other (as described)
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Illinois Republican Party Springfield | Business or group | $11,000 |
Doug Anderson President · ANCO Steel Company · Naperville | Person | $5,000 |
Forest Grove LLC Hay | Business or group | $5,000 |
Nervig Farms LaCrosse | Business or group | $5,000 |
Jill Tinnes Finance · Digicomm · Denver | Person | $5,000 |
Jan Turney Retired · Retired · Hay | Person | $5,000 |
Jeff Berger Convention Planning Company · Conference Planning Resources, LTD · Naperville | Person | $3,007.40 |
Government Accountability Alliance Chicago | Business or group | $3,000 |
Cheryl Anderson Naperville | Person | $2,712.53 |
Brian Scopa Retired · Retired · Naperville | Person | $1,825.61 |
Naperville Township Republican Organization Naperville | Business or group | $1,000 |
Gary Wilberg Advisor · Wilberg Financial · Naperville | Person | $750 |
Richard Furstenau Na | Person | $500 |
Thomas Schaffer Aurora | Person | $500 |
Priscilla Sparks Colorado Springs | Person | $500 |
Committee: Friends of Brian Scopa (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.