Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Brad Beekman R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 36

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 5,421 votes (53.3%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$75,611raised, 40 itemized contributions, plus $3,907 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$46,712spent
$3,720cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$28,300 of it in 9 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Illinois Senate Republican Campaign Committee $13,000 2026-09-30 · Richard Uihlein $7,300 2026-07-17 · Warren County Republican Central Committee $2,000 2026-07-31 · George Wilhelmsen $2,000 2026-09-30 · Citizens for Arellano $1,000 2026-10-09 · Lee County Republican Central Committee $1,000 2026-10-09 · McDonough County Republican Central Committee $1,000 2026-07-31 · Larry O'Hern $1,000 2026-09-24

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $46,712

Mail and literature$24,897
Consultants and field$10,273
Other (as described)$5,941
Postage and delivery$2,742
Office, printing and supplies$1,559
Print ads and billboards$1,000
Donations and sponsorships$300

Largest payees: Campaign Eagle $13,841 Mail and literature · Coleman Printing Co. $11,788 Postage and delivery · Ace Endeavors $9,954 Mail and literature · Forgottonia Media, LLC $9,457 Print ads and billboards · Midstate Graphics $1,372 Office, printing and supplies · Knox County Republican Central Committee $300 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois Senate Republican Campaign Committee
Springfield
Business or group$13,000
Friends of Sue Rezin
Morris
Business or group$10,000
Midwest Control Products
Bushnell
Business or group$10,000
Richard Uihlein
CEO · Uline · Lake Bluff
Person$7,300
Eileen Rauschert
Retired · Retired · Bushnell
Person$7,000
Everett, Jr. Reynolds M.
Attorney · Barash & Everett, LLC · Galva
Person$3,000
Make Illinois Great Again
Bushnell
Business or group$2,537.57
Hiel Trucking Inc
Prairie City
Business or group$2,500
Matthew Rauschert
Engineer · Midwest Control Products · Avon
Person$2,500
Citizens for Arellano
Dixon
Business or group$2,000
Warren County Republican Central Committee
Monmouth
Business or group$2,000
George Wilhelmsen
Retired · Retired · Rochelle
Person$2,000
Citizens for Higgins
Gladstone
Business or group$1,250
Kathy Heikes
Marietta
Person$1,000
Lee County Republican Central Committee
Dixon
Business or group$1,000

Committee: Beekman for Senate (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Senate Republican Campaign Committee
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$13,00010
Midwest Control Products
Business · Bushnell
$10,0002
Friends of Sue Rezin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Morris
$10,0007
Richard Uihlein
CEO, Uline · Lake Bluff
$7,3005
Eileen Rauschert
Retired, Retired · Bushnell
$7,0002
Make Illinois Great Again
Business · Bushnell
$2,5382
Matthew Rauschert
Engineer, Midwest Control Products · Avon
$2,5003
Citizens for Arellano
Candidate or officeholder committee · Dixon
$2,0003
Warren County Republican Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Monmouth
$2,0002
George Wilhelmsen
Senior Consultant, Sargent Lundy LLC · Rochelle
$2,0002
McDonough County Republican Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Macomb
$1,0003
Lee County Republican Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Dixon
$1,0003
John Edwards
Galesburg
$2502