Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Aris Garcia R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 49

March 19, 2024 primary: lost with 1,089 votes (26.0%)

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$24,073.78 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (1)
NameWhoPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Aris Garciathe candidateReimbursement2024-11-26$24,074
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 6 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2024-09-30 was due 2024-10-15 and filed 2024-10-21.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2024-09-302024-10-152024-10-216
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$29,562raised, 24 itemized contributions, plus $370 in small ones
$27,462from the candidate (incl. loans)
$26,441spent
$0cash on hand on November 26, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $27,462 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $26,441

Contributions to other committees$24,074
Digital and online$897
Legal, accounting and fees$875
Office, printing and supplies$595

Largest payees: Aris Garcia $24,074 Contributions to other committees · Ecanvasser $897 Digital and online · Lavelle Law $875 Legal, accounting and fees · VistaPrint $369 Office, printing and supplies · Signs on the Cheap $226 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Aris Garcia
HR Mgr · Avlon · Streamwood
Person$27,462.24
Kilbourn Properties 04/96
Business or group$1,000
Daniela Santiago
Chef · Streamwood
Person$850
Illinois Family Action PAC
Business or group$250

Committee: Friends of Aris Garcia (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$200,000 – $300,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Aris Garcia filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Aris Garcia as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
ARIS EVENTS LLC
LLC, since 2020 · file 09231013
manager, registered agentInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2022—
QUICK STAFF SOLUTIONS LLC
LLC, since 2022 · file 12211872
manager, registered agentInvoluntarily dissolved—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Family Action PAC
Group or PAC · Mokena
$2508