Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Angela Evans R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 116

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 4,846 votes (30.2%) · November 3, 2026 general

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($31,620 raised).

Campaign money

$700raised, 3 itemized contributions, plus $1,265 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$3,354spent
-$162cash on hand on June 30, 2026; $19,350 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $3,354

Office, printing and supplies$1,165
Mail and literature$1,078
Donations and sponsorships$500
Digital and online$341
Travel and meals$270

Largest payees: Print Shop $1,078 Mail and literature · Imprint $600 Office, printing and supplies · Voter Ping $341 Digital and online · Makers Shack $315 Office, printing and supplies · Wayne County GOP $300 Donations and sponsorships · Caseys $270 Travel and meals · American Legion $250 Office, printing and supplies · Hamilton County FFA Alumni $200 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Kenny and Leeann Samford
cisne
Person$300
Britt and Valerie Talley
Stonington
Person$200
JR Tepovich
Scheller
Person$200

Committee: Friends of Angela Evans (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.