Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Amy Elik R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 111

March 19, 2024 primary: won with 6,044 votes (100%) · November 5, 2024 general: won with 29,927 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($194,548 raised), 2022 ($477,484 raised).

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$1,438.58 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (4)
NameWhoPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Amy Elikthe candidateMileage2024-10-07$508
Amy Elikthe candidateMileage2024-02-24$358
Amy Elikthe candidateMileage2024-07-27$287
Amy Elikthe candidateMileage2023-09-04$286
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$240,458raised, 254 itemized contributions, plus $12,467 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$167,971spent
$79,603cash on hand on December 31, 2024
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $167,971

Contributions to other committees$121,408
Donations and sponsorships$6,490
Office, printing and supplies$6,191
Travel and meals$6,107
Postage and delivery$5,543
Polling$5,400
Fundraising and events$5,188
Radio$3,000
Other (as described)$2,618
Print ads and billboards$2,400

Largest payees: House Republican Org $116,000 Contributions to other committees · USPS-Alton $5,743 Postage and delivery · M3 Strategies $5,400 Polling · Holiday Inn DC $3,044 Travel and meals · Big Z Media $3,000 Radio · Riverbender.com $2,800 Print ads and billboards · Schwartzkopf Printing $1,995 Office, printing and supplies · Chapala Mexican restaurant $1,848 Fundraising and events

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$48,282
Downstate Operators Joint Labor/Mgmt PAC
Springfield
Committee$15,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Mgmt PAC
Countryside
Committee$11,250
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Realtor PAC
Springfield
Committee$9,500
Fraternal Order of Police
Chicago
Committee$7,000
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$5,000
Comcast Financial Agency Corp
Philadelphia
Business or group$4,000
Illinois CPAs for Political Action
Chicago
Committee$3,200
IL State Medical Society PAC
Chicago
Committee$3,000
Manufacturers PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,000
Stand for Children IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,000
Health Care Council of IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,850
Fueling Illinois PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,750
IL Retired Teachers PAC
Springfield
Committee$2,500

Committee: Citizens for Amy Elik (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2024 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$48,28223
Downstate Operators Joint Labor Mgmt PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$15,0003
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Mgmt PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$11,2509
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$10,00054
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$9,50086
Fraternal Order of Police
Labor union · Chicago
$7,00018
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$5,00080
Comcast Financial Agency Corporation
Business · Philadelphia
$4,00039
Illinois CPAs for Political Action
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,20068
Manufacturers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,00053
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00089
Stand for Children Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00022
Health Care Council of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,85062
Fueling Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,75021
Illinois Venture Capital Association PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,5005