Campaign money
$240,985raised, 16 itemized contributions, plus $1,016 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,752spent
$4,754cash on hand on June 30, 2026
$233,994 of it in 12 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.
Democrats for the Illinois House $211,494 2026-10-02 · American Federation of Teachers $15,000 2026-10-06 · Anndrea Starzak $5,000 2026-09-28 · Diane Pappas $2,500 2026-08-04
Where their money comes from (besides their own)
88%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $2,752
Office, printing and supplies$1,446
Fundraising and events$656
Donations and sponsorships$450
Other (as described)$200
Largest payees: Advance Offset Press Signs & Graphics $1,446 Office, printing and supplies · Mucho Flavor $656 Fundraising and events · Bloomingdale Township Democratic Organization $275 Donations and sponsorships · Daniel Schneider $200 Other (as described) · DuPage County Democrats $175 Donations and sponsorships
Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Democrats for the Illinois House Westchester | Business or group | $211,493.57 |
American Federation of Teachers
| Business or group | $15,000 |
Alissa Starzak Chief Legal Officer · Cloudflare · Washington | Person | $5,140 |
Anndrea Starzak
| Person | $5,000 |
Diane Pappas Itasca | Business or group | $2,500 |
Citizens for Ben McAdams Bloomingdale | Business or group | $933.38 |
Bloomingdale Township Democratic Organization Bloomingdale | Business or group | $661.25 |
Jocelyn Starzak Arlington | Person | $257 |
Committee: Friends of Amanda Zahorak (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.
Companies on the state register
Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Amanda Zahorak as an officer, manager or member of.
| Company | Their role | Status | Gave to the campaign |
|---|
THE GOOD PROFIT LLC LLC, since 2022 · file 11841783 | manager, registered agent | Involuntarily dissolved | — |
From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.