Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Amanda Zahorak D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 48

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 9,867 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

2 large contributions ($7,640) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $5,140 from Alissa Starzak, received 2026-02-16, reported 2026-04-18: 44 business days, 42 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (2)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Alissa Starzak2026-02-162026-04-18442$5,140
Diane Pappas2026-08-042026-09-13275$2,500
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2026-03-31 was due 2026-04-15 and filed 2026-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2026-03-312026-04-152026-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$240,985raised, 16 itemized contributions, plus $1,016 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$2,752spent
$4,754cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$233,994 of it in 12 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Democrats for the Illinois House $211,494 2026-10-02 · American Federation of Teachers $15,000 2026-10-06 · Anndrea Starzak $5,000 2026-09-28 · Diane Pappas $2,500 2026-08-04

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $2,752

Office, printing and supplies$1,446
Fundraising and events$656
Donations and sponsorships$450
Other (as described)$200

Largest payees: Advance Offset Press Signs & Graphics $1,446 Office, printing and supplies · Mucho Flavor $656 Fundraising and events · Bloomingdale Township Democratic Organization $275 Donations and sponsorships · Daniel Schneider $200 Other (as described) · DuPage County Democrats $175 Donations and sponsorships

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$211,493.57
American Federation of Teachers
Business or group$15,000
Alissa Starzak
Chief Legal Officer · Cloudflare · Washington
Person$5,140
Anndrea Starzak
Person$5,000
Diane Pappas
Itasca
Business or group$2,500
Citizens for Ben McAdams
Bloomingdale
Business or group$933.38
Bloomingdale Township Democratic Organization
Bloomingdale
Business or group$661.25
Jocelyn Starzak
Arlington
Person$257

Committee: Friends of Amanda Zahorak (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Amanda Zahorak as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
THE GOOD PROFIT LLC
LLC, since 2022 · file 11841783
manager, registered agentInvoluntarily dissolved—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$211,49433
Bloomingdale Township Democratic Organization
Business · Roselle
$6612