Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Ajay Gupta R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 41

March 17, 2026 primary: won with 5,114 votes (100%) · November 3, 2026 general

Campaign money

$145,236raised, 45 itemized contributions, plus $2,773 in small ones
$57,680from the candidate (incl. loans)
$51,438spent
$50,353cash on hand on June 30, 2026

$36,627 of it in 4 large contributions reported on A-1s since their last quarterly report (through June 30, 2026): $1,000 or more from one source must be reported within days, ahead of the next quarterly.

Illinois Republican Party $35,627 2026-10-06 · Jane DiGiovanni $1,000 2026-07-28

Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $45,680 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $51,438

Print ads and billboards$43,440
Other (as described)$3,668
Fundraising and events$1,851
Office, printing and supplies$1,480
Consultants and field$500
Digital and online$500

Largest payees: Alluvit Media $43,440 Print ads and billboards · Trey Taylor $3,000 Other (as described) · UPTOWN TAP & EATERY $1,289 Fundraising and events · Vistaprint $1,276 Office, printing and supplies · Kailyn-Kira Chhe $500 Digital and online · Checkmate LLC $500 Consultants and field · UP NORTH ALE HOUSE $405 Fundraising and events · ROBOCENT $369 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ajay Gupta
Attorney/Adjunct Instructor · MTLG/IIT/UH/DePaul · Naperville
Person$45,680
Illinois Republican Party
Springfield
Business or group$41,748.23
Girish Kalra
Retired · Retired · HOUSTON
Person$7,300
Renu Kalra
Homemaker · Homemaker · HOUSTON
Person$7,300
Tara Kalra
Project Manager · Healthmonix · Houston
Person$7,300
Geetika Moore
International Student Advisor · U of St Thomas · Houston
Person$7,300
Laura Overeem
Retired · Retired · Naperville
Person$7,300
Nicole Overeem
Homemaker · Homemaker · Naperville
Person$7,300
Ron Overeem
Retired · Retired · Naperville
Person$7,300
Government Accountability Alliance
Chicago
Business or group$3,000
Jane DiGiovanni
Retired · Retired · Naperville
Person$1,000
Richard Furstenau
NAPERVILLE
Person$500
Vistaprint
Lexington
Business or group$383.17
CYNOVA CPAs & Advisors
Plainfield
Business or group$250
Yvette Marie Johnso Johnson
Westmont
Person$250

Committee: Ajay for IL House 41 (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$41,74823
Government Accountability Alliance
Group or PAC · Chicago
$3,00014
Jane DiGiovanni
Retired, Retired · Naperville
$1,0002
Richard Furstenau
retired, retired · Naperville
$5004
Nina Trivedi
Naperville
$2505