Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Ahmed Karrar D

Democratic candidate for State Senator District 14

March 17, 2026 primary: lost with 6,248 votes (22.7%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (limits off for race).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

7 large contributions ($8,097.50) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,397.50 from Ahmed Karrar, received 2026-06-09, reported 2026-07-15: 24 business days, 19 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (7)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Ahmed Karrar2026-06-092026-07-15245$1,398
Adam Abdalla2026-01-252026-02-07105$1,000
Huda Elhwairis2026-01-252026-02-07105$1,200
Elmoutaz Mousa2026-01-252026-02-07105$1,000
Jamal Hammoud2026-02-252026-03-0562$1,000
Jawad Shah2026-03-112026-03-1962$1,500
Aishah Aslam2026-03-112026-03-1962$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 1 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2026-03-31 was due 2026-04-15 and filed 2026-04-16.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2026-03-312026-04-152026-04-161
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$144,748raised, 186 itemized contributions, plus $5,484 in small ones
$107,623from the candidate (incl. loans)
$230,938spent
$494cash on hand on June 30, 2026; $81,200 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $26,423 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $230,938

Mail and literature$119,739
Consultants and field$48,949
Other (as described)$48,349
Polling$10,500
Print ads and billboards$2,150
Legal, accounting and fees$1,098
Digital and online$154

Largest payees: REACT LLC $119,229 Mail and literature · Lame Duck Strategies $48,537 Consultants and field · Quwa Digital $41,664 Other (as described) · GTO Strategies LLC $10,500 Polling · EveryAction, Inc. USA $3,494 Other (as described) · ActBlue $3,191 Other (as described) · Billboards 'N' Motion $2,150 Print ads and billboards · Odelson, Murphey, Frazier & McGrath, Ltd. $1,098 Legal, accounting and fees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Ali Karrar
Physician · Michigan Rheumatology Group · Grand Blanc
Person$25,000
Seif Saeed
Physician · PCS · Grand Blanc
Person$7,200
Jawad Shah
Physician · Insight · Flint
Person$5,250
Mohammed Saleem
Medical Doctor · PACE · Flushing
Person$4,200
Mamoon Elbedawi
Not employed · Not employed · Fenton
Person$4,150
Adil Abdalla
Physician · Mid-Michigan gastroentrology · Grand Blanc
Person$4,000
Elmoutaz Mousa
Physician · LNA · Lubbock
Person$4,000
Farhan Khan
Physician · Self · Flushing
Person$3,000
Elsheikh Kineish
Not Employed · Not Employed · Grand Blanc
Person$3,000
Maged Rizk
Physician · Maged Rizk · Flushing
Person$3,000
Ahmed Shalabi
Physician · Self-employed · Flint
Person$2,250
Adam Abdalla
Physician · Citimedical · Brooklyn
Person$2,000
Aishah Aslam
Doc · Ascension · Flint
Person$2,000
Abdulla Hafeez
Physician · Self-employed · Canton
Person$2,000
Khaled Hammoud
Physician · Prime Radiology · Flushing
Person$2,000

Committee: Friends of Ahmed Karrar (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Jawad Shah
Physician, Insight · Flint
$5,2503
Mohammed Saleem
Medical Doctor, PACE · Flushing
$4,2002
Mamoon Elbedawi
Not employed, Not employed · Fenton
$4,1502
Sheri Maali
Not Employed, Not employed · Oak Brook
$1,0009