Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Adam Braun D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 13

March 17, 2026 primary: lost with 2,915 votes (10.9%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (board determination).

Campaign money

$560,824raised, 345 itemized contributions, plus $13,654 in small ones
$164from the candidate (incl. loans)
$386,628spent
$19,366cash on hand on June 30, 2026
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $164 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $386,628

Mail and literature$123,713
Digital and online$88,648
Staff pay$49,500
Legal, accounting and fees$34,782
Polling$32,800
Consultants and field$20,980
Other (as described)$18,075
Office, printing and supplies$12,655
Contributions to other committees$3,000
Travel and meals$1,641

Largest payees: Navigate Campaigns $119,950 Mail and literature · Thematic Campaigns $86,944 Digital and online · James Pollock $36,030 Staff pay · KMM Consulting, LLC $36,000 Legal, accounting and fees · Impact Research, Inc. $32,800 Polling · Tucker Lehman $22,480 Staff pay · Rayan Brothers Enterprises Inc. $7,950 Office, printing and supplies · Law Offices of Michael C. Dorf $5,000 Legal, accounting and fees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Health Care Council of Illinois
Springfield
Business or group$116,000.20
Jewish Caucus PAC
Deerfield
Committee$72,800
Gun Violence Prevention PAC
Chicago
Business or group$50,243
Sports Betting Alliance
Fairfax
Business or group$20,000
D.R.L. Enterprises
Glenview
Business or group$14,600
Friends of Bob Morgan
Deerfield
Committee$10,000
Health Care Council of Illinois
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Illinois Federation of Teachers
Westmont
Committee$10,000
Iron Workers District Council of Chicago & Vicinity
Des Plaines
Committee$7,500
Donald Levin
Owner · Chicago Wolves · Highland Park
Person$7,300
Kathleen Levin
Not Employed · None · Highland Park
Person$7,300
Raoul for Illinois
Chicago
Committee$6,035.25
Keith Shapiro
Attorney · Greenberg Traurig, LLP · Boca Raton
Person$5,500
IMHA - PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Iron Workers Local 1 Political Organization Fund
Forest Park
Committee$5,000

Committee: Friends of Adam Braun (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Health Care Council of Illinois
Group or PAC · Springfield
$126,0006
Jewish Caucus PAC
Group or PAC · Deerfield
$72,8005
Gun Violence Prevention PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$50,24317
Sports Betting Alliance
Group or PAC · Lubbock
$20,000103
Underdog Sports, LLC
Business · Brooklyn
$10,0003
Friends of Bob Morgan
Candidate or officeholder committee · Deerfield
$10,00010
Illinois Federation of Teachers
Labor union · Westmont
$10,00012
Raoul for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$6,0352
Keith Shapiro
Attorney, Greenberg Traurig · Boca Raton
$5,5003
IMHA PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,00038
Iron Workers Local 1 Political Organization Fund
Labor union · Forest Park
$5,0003
Ira Weiss
Professor, University of Chicago · Chicago
$4,5003
Daniel Didech Campaign Committee
Group or PAC · Buffalo Grove
$3,50013
Arnold Harris
Retired, None · Highland Park
$2,8632
James Clayborne
Attorney, Clayborne & Wagner LLP · Belleville
$2,5882