Illinois Files🔍 Search

Races › Statewide

Treasurer

November 8, 2022 general · the primary

Illinois

12,694,798people
$83,390median household income
$263,300median home value
67%of homes lived in by their owner
38%of adults with a bachelor's degree or more

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024), on the district lines in use since 2022.

CandidateVotesRaisedTheir ownSpentCash on handLarge since last report
Tom Demmer 1,767,242
100%
$445,574—$472,074$364,760—
Michael W Frerichs Dincumbent2,206,434
100%
$2,705,874$100,000$3,374,564$715,603—

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's committees since January 1, 2021. Their own: contributions and loans in the candidate's name. Cash on hand: at the end of the committees' latest quarterly report (December 31, 2022). Large since last report: $1,000-plus contributions reported on A-1s since that report (included in Raised).

Votes: official totals from the State Board of Elections; the share is of the votes cast in that party's primary.

Donors to more than one candidate here

19 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each since January 1, 2021).

DonorGave toIn this race
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
Michael W Frerichs $109,800 · Tom Demmer $3,000$112,800
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
Michael W Frerichs $89,800 · Tom Demmer $250$90,050
Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Michael W Frerichs $15,000 · Tom Demmer $3,500$18,500
Illinois CPAs for Political Action
Group or PAC · Chicago
Michael W Frerichs $8,600 · Tom Demmer $1,600$10,200
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
Michael W Frerichs $3,000 · Tom Demmer $3,500$6,500
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
Michael W Frerichs $3,000 · Tom Demmer $3,000$6,000
Manufacturers PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Michael W Frerichs $1,500 · Tom Demmer $4,000$5,500
McGuire Woods Federal PAC Fund
Group or PAC · Richmond
Michael W Frerichs $2,500 · Tom Demmer $2,000$4,500
Kasper & Nottage, PC
Business · Chicago
Michael W Frerichs $2,000 · Tom Demmer $1,500$3,500
DENT-IL-PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Michael W Frerichs $2,000 · Tom Demmer $1,000$3,000
UPSPAC
Group or PAC · Atlanta
Michael W Frerichs $1,500 · Tom Demmer $1,000$2,500
Illinois Action Committee for Rural Electrification
Group or PAC · Springfield
Michael W Frerichs $1,500 · Tom Demmer $500$2,000
Ameren Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Michael W Frerichs $1,000 · Tom Demmer $1,000$2,000
Sorling, Northrup, Hanna, Cullen and Cochran, Ltd.
Business · Springfield
Michael W Frerichs $1,250 · Tom Demmer $700$1,950
SUAAction
Group or PAC · Springfield
Michael W Frerichs $1,300 · Tom Demmer $300$1,600
Stricklin & Associates
Business · Chicago
Michael W Frerichs $500 · Tom Demmer $1,000$1,500
Cornerstone Government Affairs, Inc.
Business · Washington
Michael W Frerichs $750 · Tom Demmer $250$1,000
IIAPAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
Michael W Frerichs $500 · Tom Demmer $250$750
Kevin Artl
Naperville
Michael W Frerichs $250 · Tom Demmer $250$500