Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Victoria Onorato R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 89

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 3,179 votes (25.0%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026.

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($1,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from thomas rondinelli on 2021-12-10.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
thomas rondinelliQuarterly2021-12-10$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$1,000raised, 1 itemized contributions, plus $6,628 in small ones
$15,239from the candidate (incl. loans)
$16,493spent
$0cash on hand on October 4, 2022; $15,239 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $16,493

Postage and delivery$9,269
Other (as described)$5,795
Office, printing and supplies$1,429

Largest payees: usps $9,269 Postage and delivery · vista print $5,795 Other (as described) · custom poly packing $1,429 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
thomas rondinelli
Lansing
Person$1,000

Committees: Patriots for Onorato, Onorato for Representative (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): FAMILY LEGAL ACTION FOUNDATION (dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.