Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Van Kelly Ikner D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 118

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 455 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 14,249 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

3 contributions of $1,000 or more ($4,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $2,000 from Jackson County Democratic Central Committee on 2022-09-30.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (3)
NameReported onDateAmount
Jackson County Democratic Central CommitteeQuarterly2022-09-30$2,000
Prairie Political Action CommitteeQuarterly2022-09-19$1,000
South Central IL Laborers' Political LeagueQuarterly2022-09-12$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$13,026raised, 15 itemized contributions, plus $5,507 in small ones
$3,926from the candidate (incl. loans)
$19,263spent
$82cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $1,900 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $2,026 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $19,263

Other (as described)$9,806
Office, printing and supplies$3,960
Digital and online$3,297
Fundraising and events$1,525
Consultants and field$675

Largest payees: Meta Platforms, Inc. $7,829 Digital and online · Capital One $3,638 Office, printing and supplies · Discover Card $2,420 Office, printing and supplies · Big Daddy's Signs $1,333 Office, printing and supplies · Tres Hombres $801 Fundraising and events · Brand Advocacy $675 Consultants and field · Walmart $556 Office, printing and supplies · EC & DD Designs $550 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
ULLICO Management Company
Silver Springs
Business or group$5,000
Jackson County Democratic Central Committee
Murphysboro
Party$2,500
Van Kelly Ikner
Mover · Self Employed · Carbondale
Person$2,026
Prairie Political Action Committee
Washington
Committee$1,000
South Central IL Laborers' Political League
Marion
Committee$1,000
Randy Auxier
Murphysboro
Person$500
Robert Buckner, Sr
Chicago
Person$400
Kelly Foster
Marion
Person$200
Glenn Poshard
Murphysboro
Person$200
John Rendleman
Carbondale
Person$200

Committee: Van Kelly Ikner (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
ULLICO Management Company
Business · Silver Spring
$5,00016
Jackson County Democratic Central Committee
Party or caucus committee · Murphysboro
$2,5003
Prairie Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Washington
$1,00015
Glenn Poshard
Murphysboro
$2002