Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Thomas Maillard D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 62

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 1,488 votes (20.2%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 1 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-09-30 was due 2022-10-17 and filed 2022-10-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-09-302022-10-172022-10-181
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$14,359raised, 25 itemized contributions, plus $3,054 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$12,269spent
$5,705cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $3,159 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $12,269

Mail and literature$5,627
Digital and online$2,000
Office, printing and supplies$1,277
Staff pay$1,090
Consultants and field$1,000
Fundraising and events$825
Other (as described)$450

Largest payees: Grace Printing & Mailing $5,627 Mail and literature · Quenton Galvin $2,000 Digital and online · Zachary Shartiag $1,090 Staff pay · MFStrategies LLC $1,000 Consultants and field · Harbor Kitchen & Tap $825 Fundraising and events · Jasmine Lafita $450 Other (as described) · North Shore Printers, Inc. $346 Office, printing and supplies · OfficeMax $339 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Friends of Rita Mayfield
Waukegan
Committee$3,500
Friends of Thomas Maillard
Mundelein
Business or group$2,908.76
Houlihan Campaign Fund
Springfield
Committee$2,000
Daniel Didech Campaign Committee
Buffalo Grove
Committee$1,250
Committee To Elect Diane Hewitt
Zion
Committee$500
Cornerstone Government Affairs
Washington DC
Business or group$500
Patrick Duby
Round Lake
Person$500
Sarah Duby
Round Lake
Person$300
Salvatore Di Bernardo
Evanston
Person$250
Joseph Duffy
Chicago
Person$250
Friends of Adriane Johnson
Riverwoods
Committee$250
Friends of Thomas Maillard
Mundelein
Committee$250
Travis Haley
Grayslake
Person$250
Paul Ramey
Chicago
Person$250
Christopher Dunn
Wilmette
Person$200

Committee: Thomas Maillard for State Rep (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$200,000 – $300,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$368,400median home value in Lake County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Lake County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Thomas Maillard filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Friends of Rita Mayfield
Candidate or officeholder committee · Waukegan
$3,5005
Houlihan Campaign Fund
Group or PAC · Springfield
$2,00013
Daniel Didech Campaign Committee
Group or PAC · Buffalo Grove
$1,2508
Cornerstone Government Affairs, Inc.
Business · Washington
$50072
Paul Ramey
Chicago
$2504
Friends of Adriane Johnson
Candidate or officeholder committee · Riverwoods
$2507
Travis Haley
Grayslake
$2503
Christopher Dunn
Lobbyist, Christopher Dunn & Associates · Wilmette
$20035