Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Theresa Mah D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 24

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 6,145 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 14,532 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($125,809 raised), 2024 ($585,189 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

2 quarterly reports filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (2)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2021-06-302021-07-152021-07-161
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$334,327raised, 223 itemized contributions, plus $4,546 in small ones
$1,500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$278,474spent
$72,685cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $278,474

Contributions to other committees$112,808
Other (as described)$70,414
Office, printing and supplies$24,879
Consultants and field$18,473
Postage and delivery$12,415
Digital and online$11,209
Fundraising and events$10,378
Donations and sponsorships$10,031
Travel and meals$3,240
Refunds$3,000

Largest payees: Public Response Group $52,971 Other (as described) · Friends of Sharon Chung $41,000 Contributions to other committees · Zalewski for State Representative $15,500 Contributions to other committees · Friends of LaPointe $15,500 Contributions to other committees · USPS - Cardiss Colliins $12,415 Postage and delivery · Neighbors for Hoan $11,000 Contributions to other committees · Friends of Chuy Garcia $10,000 Contributions to other committees · Sanborn Williams Consulting LLC $9,500 Consultants and field

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chicago Land Operators PAC
Countryside
Committee$38,000
Liuna Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$36,000
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$25,000
SEIU Illinois Council PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$15,000
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$13,025
Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters PAC
Chciago
Committee$10,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$10,000
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Chicago
Committee$8,000
Illinois Association of Nurse Anesthetists
Springfield
Committee$8,000
AFSCME
Washington
Business or group$6,665
Illinois Medical Anesthesia PAC
Chicago
Committee$6,000
Dominguez Transportation
Chicago
Business or group$5,500.05
Illinois Trial Lawyers Assoc. PAC
Springfield
Committee$5,000
Dent-IL PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,000

Committee: Friends of Theresa Mah (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$200,000 – $300,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Theresa Mah filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chicago Land Operators PAC
Group or PAC · Countryside
$38,0004
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$36,00091
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$25,00038
SEIU Illinois Council PAC Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$15,00029
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$13,02587
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$10,00088
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$10,000113
Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$10,00024
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Chicago
$8,00035
Illinois Association of Nurse Anesthetists
Group or PAC · Springfield
$8,0006
AFSCME
Labor union · Washington
$6,66574
Illinois Medical Anesthesia PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$6,00035
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$5,000105
DENT-IL-PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,000133
Painters District Council #14 PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$3,00011