Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Terra Costa Howard D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 42

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 10,918 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 25,822 votes (100%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (board determination).

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($293,427 raised).

Campaign money

$2,400,924raised, 404 itemized contributions, plus $19,555 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,824,578spent
$43,825cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $20,000 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $15,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,824,578

TV and streaming ads$1,452,810
Other (as described)$117,837
Consultants and field$96,540
Mail and literature$60,242
Polling$30,400
Office, printing and supplies$25,863
Digital and online$24,911
Legal, accounting and fees$7,047
Postage and delivery$2,802
Print ads and billboards$2,679

Largest payees: Buying Time LLC $1,452,810 TV and streaming ads · Valor Public Strategies $68,500 Consultants and field · Petel & Co $60,242 Mail and literature · Devine Mulvey Longabaugh, Inc. $35,750 Other (as described) · ALG Polling Inc $30,400 Polling · Nelson Wurth Consulting, LLC $23,500 Other (as described) · SB Digital $20,000 Digital and online · Square Strategies $19,540 Consultants and field

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Committee$1,096,000
Democrats for the Illinois House
Westchester
Business or group$343,902.04
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$207,760.42
I.P.A.C.E
Springfield
Committee$84,900
Chicago Land Operators, Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$68,900
Illinois Federation Of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$60,900
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Chicago
Committee$59,900
Friends Of Michelle Mussman
Schaumburg
Committee$59,900
Friends of LaToya Greenwood
Belleville
Committee$21,000
IPACE
Springfield
Committee$20,000
SEIU IL Council PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$20,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$16,000
Terra Costa Howard
Lawyer · Terra Costa Howard
Person$15,000
Associated Fire Fighters Of IL PAC Fund
Springfield
Committee$11,500
Personal Pac
Chicago
Business or group$10,409.30

Committee: Friends to Elect Terra Costa Howard (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Democrats for the Illinois House
Candidate or officeholder committee · Westchester
$1,439,90258
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$207,76073
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$84,90074
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$69,584126
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$60,900119
Friends of Michelle Mussman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Schaumburg
$59,9009
Carpentry Advancement PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$59,90039
Friends of LaToya Greenwood
Candidate or officeholder committee · Belleville
$21,0002
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$20,00038
SEIU Illinois Council PAC Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$20,00029
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$16,00088
Terra Costa Howard
Lawyer, Terra Costa Howard
$15,0003
Chicagoland Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$13,12626
Associated Fire Fighters of IL PAC Fund
Labor union · Springfield
$11,50069
Personal PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$10,65962