Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Sal Raspanti R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 28

November 8, 2022 general: lost with 23,958 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($5,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $5,000 from Salvatore Raspanti on 2022-07-11.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
Salvatore RaspantiQuarterly2022-07-11$5,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$64,284raised, 78 itemized contributions, plus $4,328 in small ones
$10,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$48,894spent
$1,498cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $10,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $48,894

Contributions to other committees$17,600
Office, printing and supplies$11,727
Mail and literature$11,052
Fundraising and events$5,000
Other (as described)$1,582
Print ads and billboards$1,284
Donations and sponsorships$300
Digital and online$192
Travel and meals$157

Largest payees: Illinois Republican Party $15,500 Contributions to other committees · J.D. Graphic Co., Inc. $10,350 Mail and literature · ADAS Property Management LLC $6,737 Travel and meals · Beacon Tap $5,000 Fundraising and events · SS Graphics, Inc. $4,933 Office, printing and supplies · Vistaprint $1,653 Office, printing and supplies · Journal & Topics Newspapers $1,284 Print ads and billboards · Illinois Republican Party - Federal Account $800 Contributions to other committees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$16,933.80
Salvatore Raspanti
Retired · Retired · Park Ridge
Person$10,000
Cook County Integrity PAC
Park Ridge
Committee$3,500
Republicans of Maine Township
Park Ridge
Committee$2,500
Don Larson & Associates LLC
Park Ridge
Business or group$1,500
NIDA TRADING CORPORATION
Elk Grove Village
Business or group$1,500
ADAS Property Management LLC
Park Ridge
Business or group$1,000
Paul Davies
Senior Chairman, Americas · Aon Benfield · Chicago
Person$1,000
Joseph M. Eichberger
Attorney · Smith Amundsen · Park Ridge
Person$1,000
Frank Pagone Inc.
Park Ridge
Business or group$1,000
Lawrence S. Friel
Funeral Director · Lawrence Friel Funeral Directors · Park Ridge
Person$1,000
James Galloway
Executive Vice President · FM Global · Barrington
Person$1,000
Thomas Garcea
Park Ridge
Person$1,000
Sue Hall
Realtor · @properties · Park Ridge
Person$1,000
John Large
Accountant · Large & Associates Ltd. · Park Ridge
Person$1,000

Committee: Committee to Elect Sal Raspanti (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$600,000 – $700,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Sal Raspanti filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$16,93449
Cook County Integrity PAC
Group or PAC · Park Ridge
$3,5002
Lawrence S. Friel
Funeral Director, Lawrence Friel Funeral Directors · Park Ridge
$1,0002
Republican Women of Park Ridge
Group or PAC · Park Ridge
$1,0004
Richard Allegretti
Park Ridge
$5002
James Stinson
Park Ridge
$3502
Dino Geroulis
Realtor, Axis Realty · Park Ridge
$2002
Sestino Milito
Park Ridge
$2002
Joseph Makula
Niles
$2002