Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Rory Welch R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 57

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 3,840 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 12,889 votes (100%)

Campaign money

$47,991raised, 30 itemized contributions, plus $991 in small ones
$2,345from the candidate (incl. loans)
$12,675spent
$953cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $345 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $12,675

Consultants and field$7,500
Other (as described)$3,455
Contributions to other committees$1,720

Largest payees: Ashley Kain Silver LLC $7,500 Consultants and field · Rory Welch $2,000 Other (as described) · BJYGGLY LLC $1,250 Other (as described) · Illinois Republican Party Federal PAC $1,000 Contributions to other committees · Northfield Twp Reg Republican Organization $500 Contributions to other committees · Northwest Suburban Republican Lincoln Day Dinner Committee $220 Contributions to other committees · Chi-Town Printing $205 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
House Republican Majority
Burr Ridge
Business or group$25,047.59
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$6,848.66
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Business or group$4,600
Jeffrey Snyder
Consultant · Phillips · Northfield
Person$1,500
Ash Street Interiors
Northfield
Business or group$1,000
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Committee$1,000
Ozinga for Illinois
Mokena
Committee$1,000
Arthur Pesavento
Business Development · RSM · Lemont
Person$1,000
Jacquelyn Johnson
RN · Northwestern Medicine · Northfield
Person$848.20
June O'Donoghue
retired · retired · Northfield
Person$770.50
Arthur Blachno
Northfield
Person$500
Tyrone Fahner
Northfield
Person$500
Friends of Benton Howser
Wilmette
Committee$500
Mike Matuschka
Northfield
Person$500
Leslie Munger
Lincolnshire
Person$500

Committee: Welch for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$1.0M – $1.3Mestimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Rory Welch filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Rory Welch as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
ROKA HOLDINGS, LLC
LLC, since 2013 · file 04177487
managerInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2015—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
House Republican Majority
Party or caucus committee · Burr Ridge
$25,04833
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$6,84949
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$5,60069
Ozinga for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Mokena
$1,00039
Leslie Munger
Consultant, Self-Employed · Lincolnshire
$5005
Friends of Benton Howser
Candidate or officeholder committee · Wilmette
$5003
T.J. Brown for Restoring Illinois
Business · Glenview
$2502