Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Robert R Stevens R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 46

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 4,559 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 12,348 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($6,815 raised).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

1 large contribution ($1,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,000 from Reick/Citizens to elect Steven E, received 2022-09-19, reported 2022-10-13: 17 business days, 12 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Reick/Citizens to elect Steven E2022-09-192022-10-13175$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$27,039raised, 18 itemized contributions, plus $2,771 in small ones
$901from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,535spent
$2,070cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $901 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $7,535

Other (as described)$2,750
Polling$2,031
Office, printing and supplies$1,458
Mail and literature$1,296

Largest payees: Media, Shaw $2,750 Other (as described) · American Straregies, LLC $2,031 Polling · Post Office US $1,356 Office, printing and supplies · Endeavors, Ace $468 Office, printing and supplies · Printing, OTE $450 Office, printing and supplies · Carolyn Carrillo $274 Office, printing and supplies · office max $206 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Mazzochi/citizens for
Elmhurst
Business or group$11,300
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$2,571.70
Durkin, Citizens for
Burr Ridge
Business or group$2,052
Campaign Acct. M.McLaughlin For State Rep
Barrington
Business or group$2,000
Illinois/Ozinga for
Mokena
Business or group$2,000
Republican Organization, House
Burr Ridge
Business or group$2,000
Reick/Citizens to elect Steven E
Harvard
Business or group$1,214.29
Illinois First-Chris Miller
Oakland
Business or group$1,000
Robert Stevens
Driver · Magnum · Villa Park
Person$901
Township Republican Women's Org./York
Villa Park
Committee$800
Tom Bennet/friends of
Gibson City
Business or group$750
Gladys Novotny
Elmhurst
Person$250
Mitch Hagee
Zephyrhills
Person$200

Committee: Stevens For Dupage (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$200,000 – $300,000estimated market value, latest assessment
$409,100median home value in DuPage County (Illinois: $280,700)

The DuPage County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Robert R Stevens filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Robert R Stevens as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
RUSTLE GROUP VENDING LLC
LLC, since 2018 · file 06830919
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
RUSTLE REALITY GROUP LLC
LLC, since 2012 · file 03997871
manager, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
OAKBROOK INVESTMENT BROKERS, INC.
Corporation, since 1987 · file 54535082
presidentDissolved · last annual report 2013—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$2,57249
Illinois First-Chris Miller
Business · Oakland
$1,0002
Gladys Novotny
Elmhurst
$2504