Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Peter Pettorini R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 61

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 6,216 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 14,250 votes (100%)

🔓 Contribution limits are off in their race (board determination).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

3 large contributions ($3,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,000 from James Pettorini, received 2022-05-06, reported 2022-05-20: 10 business days, 5 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (3)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
James Pettorini2022-05-062022-05-20105$1,000
James Pettorini2022-09-172022-09-2775$1,000
Lake Villa Township Republican PAC2022-10-262022-10-3132$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($1,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from Sheri Jesiel on 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
Sheri JesielQuarterly2022-04-18$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$44,184raised, 61 itemized contributions, plus $8,156 in small ones
$4,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$50,474spent
$348cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $2,500 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,000 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $50,474

Other (as described)$22,226
Consultants and field$21,701
Fundraising and events$3,649
Digital and online$1,197
Postage and delivery$900
Print ads and billboards$600
Donations and sponsorships$200

Largest payees: Cor Strategies $21,701 Consultants and field · Cor Services $20,656 Digital and online · The Shanty $2,608 Fundraising and events · Facebook $1,629 Other (as described) · Primo's $1,041 Fundraising and events · USPS $900 Postage and delivery · Puro Futbol $600 Print ads and billboards · Peter Pettorini $500 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
James Pettorini
Retired · Retired · Lindenhurst
Person$13,500
Committee to Elect Sheri Jesiel
Lake Villa
Committee$7,233.83
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Business or group$5,950
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Committee$2,000
Dave Ulrich
Retired · Retired · Gurnee
Person$1,100
Sheri Jesiel
Self Employed · Self Employed · Winthrop Harbor
Person$1,000
Lake Villa Township Republican PAC
Lake Villa
Business or group$1,000
Ozinga for Illinois
Mokena
Business or group$1,000
Peter Pettorini
Teacher · RLAS 116 · Lindenhurst
Person$1,000
Alanna Whitmore
Owner · Whitmore's Wrecker Service · Waukegan
Person$800
Dan Yost
Libertyville
Person$750
Tom Crichton
Self Employed · Self Employed · Lake Villa
Person$700
Robert Tomei
Attorney · JTLG LLC · Gurnee
Person$600
Julian Aguilar
Chicago
Person$500
Bryan Doering
Walnut Creek
Person$500

Committee: Friends of Peter Pettorini (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$300,000 – $400,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$368,400median home value in Lake County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Lake County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Peter Pettorini filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Peter Pettorini as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
PBD WRITING SOLUTIONS LLC
LLC, since 2023 · file 13677107
managerVoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2025—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$7,95069
Ozinga for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Mokena
$1,00039
Lake Villa Township Republican PAC
Party or caucus committee · Lake Villa
$1,0002
Dan Yost
Libertyville
$7504
Robert Tomei
Attorney, JTLG LLC · Gurnee
$6002
Julian Aguilar
Engagement Dir., Americans for Prosperity · Chicago
$5006
Robert Churchill
Attorney, Churchill, Quinn, Hamilton & Van Donselaar · Grayslake
$4503
Jim Walsh
Round Lake Beach
$2503
Bonnie Quirke
Libertyville
$2002