Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Patrick Sheehan R

Republican candidate for State Senator District 19

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 13,461 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: lost with 40,924 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Context How the money was spent

$7,005 paid by the campaign to the candidate

Campaign money may go to a candidate or their family only as pay for work actually done; reimbursing campaign costs they paid out of pocket (mileage, travel, supplies) is common and allowed. The purposes the campaign wrote are listed with each payment. Not counted: $1,000 repaying the candidate's loans to the campaign or returning their money, which the law allows.

What to check
  • Whether each payment is a reimbursement for campaign costs, or pay for work done.
  • Family is matched by last name and the home address on file with the Board; relatives elsewhere aren't found.
The entries (2)
NameWhoPurpose (as reported)DateAmount
Patrick Sheehanthe candidateMileage 1/2022 to 11/20222022-12-31$6,805
Patrick Sheehanthe candidateFund raising - entertainment2022-04-22$200
Rule: Mileage, reimbursements and pay to the candidate
“For payments to a public official or candidate or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person.”10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(11) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 2 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-17.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-172
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Context

84% of their itemized money came from party and caucus committees

$530,214.39 of $629,129.09 came from political party committees, which in the General Assembly mostly means the committees the four legislative leaders control. Party money has no limit in a general election; it's how the leaders fund the races they target.

What to check
  • Which committees: see the donors on their page.
Rule: Mostly party and caucus money

Context, not a rule. How findings work

Campaign money

$629,129raised, 104 itemized contributions, plus $5,298 in small ones
$1,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$97,662spent
$39,807cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $97,662

Contributions to other committees$39,913
Other (as described)$23,945
Consultants and field$12,500
Office, printing and supplies$9,033
Travel and meals$8,292
Fundraising and events$1,879
Legal, accounting and fees$947
Donations and sponsorships$575
Staff pay$569
Refunds$10

Largest payees: Will County Republican Central Committee $39,513 Contributions to other committees · Susan Sheehan $12,500 Consultants and field · Tim Pawula $10,000 Other (as described) · Patrick Sheehan $8,005 Travel and meals · AT&T Services $3,131 Office, printing and supplies · Brian Mullins $3,000 Other (as described) · Colin Sheehan $2,500 Other (as described) · Brady Sheehan $2,500 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$274,466.36
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Springfield
Business or group$216,235.03
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Springfield
Committee$39,513
Fraternal Order of Police - Chicago Lodge No. 7
Chicago
Committee$25,000
Committee to Elect Terri Bryant
Murphysboro
Committee$10,000
Elect Dan McConchie
Lake Zurich
Committee$10,000
DeWitte for Illinois Senate
St. Charles
Committee$5,000
Manhattan Mechanical Services
Manhattan
Business or group$5,000
Cheryl Ann Michael J Uremovich
President/CEO · Manhattan Mechanical Services Inc · Manhattan
Person$5,000
Jeffrey Glinka
Retired · Retired · Rhinebeck
Person$2,900
Chesney for Illinois
Freeport
Committee$2,500
Contractors for Free Enterprise
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Friends of Jason Barickman
Bloomington
Committee$2,500
Friends of John Curran
Committee$2,500
Ozinga for Illinois
Mokena
Business or group$2,500

Committee: Sheehan for Illinois (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$274,46649
Senate Republican Victory Fund
Party or caucus committee · Springfield
$255,74827
Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge No. 7
Labor union · Chicago
$25,00015
Elect Dan McConchie
Group or PAC · Lake Zurich
$10,0007
Committee to Elect Terri Bryant
Candidate or officeholder committee · Murphysboro
$10,00011
DeWitte for Illinois Senate
Candidate or officeholder committee · St. Charles
$5,00013
Manhattan Mechanical Services
Business · Manhattan
$5,0004
Chesney for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Freeport
$2,5006
Ozinga for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Mokena
$2,50039
Friends of John Curran
Candidate or officeholder committee
$2,50010
Contractors for Free Enterprise
Business · Springfield
$2,50053
Friends of Jason Barickman
Candidate or officeholder committee · Bloomington
$2,5006
Anderson for Illinois
Candidate or officeholder committee · Moline
$2,00013
Friends of Jeff Keicher
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sycamore
$1,5009
Citizens for John M Cabello
Candidate or officeholder committee · Machesney Park
$1,0002