Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State Senate

Patricia Van Pelt D

Incumbent, Democratic candidate for State Senator District 5

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 15,996 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 45,337 votes (100%)

Campaign money

$58,298raised, 59 itemized contributions, plus $1,200 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$58,438spent
$7,494cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $950 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $58,438

Other (as described)$44,753
Donations and sponsorships$5,050
Fundraising and events$3,405
Consultants and field$2,000
Digital and online$1,500
Contributions to other committees$1,050
Postage and delivery$500
Travel and meals$130
Office, printing and supplies$50

Largest payees: Bettina Van Pelt $26,803 Travel and meals · Patricia Van Pelt-Watkins $6,072 Other (as described) · Andre Colvin $4,000 Digital and online · Cruz Blanca Lena Brava $2,780 Fundraising and events · 27th Ward Regular Democrtic Organization $2,500 Other (as described) · Saving Our Sons $2,000 Consultants and field · Fruitful Endeavor $2,000 Donations and sponsorships · Chicago Neighbors United $2,000 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Liuna Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$6,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management
Country Side
Committee$5,000
AFSCME Illinois Council No 31 PAC
Springfield
Committee$4,000
Realtors Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$4,000
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Springfield
Committee$3,500
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Committee$3,000
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC HCII
Chicago
Committee$3,000
IHA, Illinois Health and Hospital Association
Springfield
Committee$2,500
Ameren Illinois
St. Louis
Business or group$2,000
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2 PAC
Chicago
Committee$2,000
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Chicago
Committee$2,000
Peoples Gas Light and Coke Co, c/o WEC Energy Group
Milwaukee
Business or group$2,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management
Country Side
Business or group$1,998
AT&T
Syracuse
Business or group$1,500
Illinois CPAs for Political Action
Chicago
Committee$1,200

Committee: Friends of Patricia Van Pelt (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$69spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-26
for$69

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their home

$500,000 – $600,000estimated market value, 2026 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Patricia Van Pelt filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Patricia Van Pelt as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
DIAMOND VII ENTERPRISES LLC
LLC, since 2014 · file 04862392
manager, registered agentInvoluntarily dissolved—
MPPR ENTERPRISES LLC
LLC, since 2019 · file 07818505
managerInvoluntarily dissolved · last annual report 2023—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management
Labor union · Countryside
$6,9984
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$6,00091
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$5,00096
Realtors Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$4,0009
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$4,00041
Illinois Trial Lawyers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$3,500105
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2 PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$2,00010
Illinois State Medical Society PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$2,000113
Peoples Gas Light & Coke c/o WEC Energy Group
Business · Milwaukee
$2,00012
AT&T
Business · Chicago
$1,50042
Illinois CPAs for Political Action
Group or PAC · Chicago
$1,45087
Contractors for Free Enterprise
Business · Springfield
$1,00053
Kasper & Nottage, PC
Business · Chicago
$1,00069
Illinois Broadband & Cable Association, PAC ACCOUNT
Group or PAC · Springfield
$1,0003
Teamsters Volunteers in Politics
Labor union · Willow Springs
$1,00079