Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Monet S Wilson I

Independent candidate for State Representative District 29

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 2,332 votes (22.3%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026.

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$5,000raised, 1 itemized contributions, plus $5,163 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$5,013spent
$0cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $5,013

Fundraising and events$1,413
Consultants and field$1,290
Office, printing and supplies$1,130
Mail and literature$1,020
Travel and meals$160

Largest payees: Catering by Clara $1,413 Fundraising and events · Bloossum $1,290 Consultants and field · Glenwoodie Golf Club $1,130 Office, printing and supplies · USPS $1,020 Mail and literature · Mobil Gas $160 Travel and meals

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Customer Service 101
Fort Wayne
Business or group$5,000

Committee: Friends of Monet (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their home

$100,000 – $200,000estimated market value, 2025 assessment
$335,800median home value in Cook County (Illinois: $280,700)

The Cook County assessor's estimate of the market value of the home at the address Monet S Wilson filed with the State Board of Elections, shown as a range; the address isn't published here. Assessments trail the market and can be appealed, so treat it as a rough figure. How this works. Medians: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Monet S Wilson as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
MC CUSTOM APPAREL INC.
Corporation, since 2020 · file 72736516
president, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
MONET SHEREE CONSULTANTS INC.
Corporation, since 2024 · file 74639828
president, registered agentGood standing · last annual report 2026—
CHARGERS ELITE ALLSTARS INC.
Corporation, since 2020 · file 72758056
president, registered agentDissolved · last annual report 2025—
FREEDOM CLEAN OF ILLINOIS INC.
Corporation, since 2023 · file 74242596
president, registered agentDissolved · last annual report 2024—
MONET SHEREE COSMETICS INCORPORATED
Corporation, since 2020 · file 72918169
president, registered agentDissolved · last annual report 2024—
SPECIAL TREASURES, INC.
Corporation, since 2002 · file 62238402
presidentDissolved · last annual report 2006—

Registered agent for (the person who receives legal papers; often a lawyer or accountant for a client, not an owner): DIAMOND DIVAS, INC. (dissolved).

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.