Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Mike Marron R

Incumbent, Republican candidate for State Representative District 104

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 7,893 votes (100%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 19,613 votes (100%)

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($15,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $15,000 from LIUNA Chicago Laborers' Dist Council PAC on 2022-11-04.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' Dist Council PACQuarterly2022-11-04$15,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$531,696raised, 355 itemized contributions, plus $32,270 in small ones
$20,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
$535,645spent
$16,437cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $535,645

Mail and literature$247,951
Other (as described)$112,121
Consultants and field$40,081
Office, printing and supplies$38,674
Radio$31,805
Contributions to other committees$31,250
Donations and sponsorships$12,265
Fundraising and events$8,250
Postage and delivery$6,492
Polling$2,250

Largest payees: Victory Hill $265,708 Digital and online · Ascent Media $75,413 Other (as described) · Rodman Business Center $33,600 Office, printing and supplies · The Newberg Group, LLC. $27,336 Postage and delivery · Emmatt Marketing $20,508 Radio · Michael Marron $20,000 Other (as described) · House Republican Majority $15,000 Contributions to other committees · The Newberg Group $11,576 Postage and delivery

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Illinois Republican Party
Chicago
Business or group$65,959.82
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Committee$51,250
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$50,000
Susan Rodman
Owner · Rodman Business Center · Clearwater
Person$36,400
ChicagoLand Operators Joint Labor Mgmt PAC
Countryside
Committee$20,000
House Republican Majority
Burr Ridge
Business or group$16,666
IL Retired Teachers PAC
Springfield
Committee$15,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' Dist Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$15,000
Realtor Political Action Committee
Springfield
Committee$15,000
Il Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$11,000
Brad Stephens for State Representative
Rosemont
Committee$10,000
Laborers Local 703 PAC
Urbana
Committee$10,000
Darren Duncan
Treasurer · Vermilion County · Rossville
Person$8,500
Illinois Farm Bureau Activator
Bloomington
Committee$8,500
Vermilion County Republicans
Danville
Committee$8,000

Committee: Citizens to Elect Mike Marron (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$2,064spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
general · 2022-10-11 – 2022-12-07
for$2,064

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Illinois Republican Party
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$65,96049
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$51,25069
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$50,00074
ChicagoLand Operators Joint Labor Mgmt PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$20,0002
House Republican Majority
Party or caucus committee · Burr Ridge
$16,66633
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$15,000134
Illinois Retired Teachers PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$15,00029
Liuna Chicago Laborers' Dist Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$15,0003
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$11,00088
Brad Stephens for State Representative
Candidate or officeholder committee · Rosemont
$10,0008
Darren Duncan
Treasurer, Vermilion County · Rossville
$8,5005
Illinois Farm Bureau Activator
Group or PAC · Bloomington
$8,50049
Downstate Operators Joint Labor Mgmt PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$7,5007
ChicagoLand Ops Jnt Labor Mgmt PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$7,0003
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$6,00096