Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Mike Kirkton R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 105

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 3,242 votes (22.5%)

Campaign money

$59,355raised, 29 itemized contributions, plus $1,435 in small ones
$5,422from the candidate (incl. loans)
$59,704spent
$0cash on hand on September 13, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,822 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $59,704

Mail and literature$28,873
TV and streaming ads$13,175
Office, printing and supplies$3,827
Other (as described)$3,330
Radio$3,196
Digital and online$2,521
Print ads and billboards$2,430
Fundraising and events$1,725
Staff pay$546
Travel and meals$81

Largest payees: Trump Direct $28,873 Mail and literature · Nexstar $13,175 TV and streaming ads · Seed House Prints $3,885 Digital and online · Ofice Depot Office Max $3,538 Office, printing and supplies · Great Planes Media $3,196 Radio · WC Media $1,950 Print ads and billboards · Pontiac Elks Lodge $1,225 Fundraising and events · Yellow Barn Media $1,200 Other (as described)

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Kefer Brothers LLC
Gridley
Business or group$10,000
Roger Kirkton
retired · retired · Gridley
Person$6,000
Restore Illinois PAC
Louisville
Committee$6,000
Richard Uihlen
Chief Exec Off · Uline Inc · Lake Forest
Person$6,000
Breakthrough Ideas
Wheaton
Business or group$5,000
Daniel P Caulkins
State Representative · state of illnois · decatur
Person$5,000
Chris Miller - Illinois First
Oakland
Business or group$5,000
Committee to elect Dan Caulkins
Decatur
Committee$5,000
Committee to elect Dan Caulkins
Decatur
Business or group$2,643
Michael Kirkton
Horse Trainer · Self · Gridley
Person$1,821.50
Citizens For Blane Willhour
Beecher City
Committee$1,000
John McClasson
Retired · Retired · Pontiac
Person$1,000
Stoller Family Farms
Gridley
Business or group$750
Dennis A Foor
Gridley
Person$500
Middle Ground PAC
Urbana il
Committee$500

Committee: Citizens to Elect Mike Kirkton (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$40,468spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
People Who Play By The Rules PAC
primary · 2022-06-14
for$25,893
Illinois Farm Bureau ACTIVATOR
primary · 2022-06-10 – 2022-06-14
for$14,575

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Committee to Elect Dan Caulkins
Candidate or officeholder committee · Decatur
$7,6439
Restore Illinois PAC
Group or PAC · Louisville
$6,00010
Chris Miller - Illinois First
Business · Oakland
$5,0009
Breakthrough Ideas
Business · Wheaton
$5,0009
Michael Kirkton
Horse Trainer, Self · Gridley
$1,8222
Stoller Trucking, LLC
Business · Gridley
$5002
Roger Stoller
farmer, self employed · Gridley
$5002
Middle Ground PAC
Group or PAC · Urbana
$5007