Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Mary Burress R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 87

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 6,709 votes (43.2%)

Campaign money

$96,323raised, 19 itemized contributions, plus $2,310 in small ones
$650from the candidate (incl. loans)
$102,845spent
$1,204cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $650 of their own money and from their other committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $102,845

Office, printing and supplies$89,296
Staff pay$3,700
Donations and sponsorships$2,500
Refunds$2,500
Print ads and billboards$1,888
Fundraising and events$1,659
Legal, accounting and fees$885
Other (as described)$293
Mail and literature$125

Largest payees: Arena Mail and Digital $85,210 Office, printing and supplies · Liberty Ltd $4,086 Office, printing and supplies · Trevor Shue $3,000 Staff pay · Servant of Christ Ministries $2,500 Donations and sponsorships · Matthew LaHood $2,500 Refunds · The New Herald News $1,688 Print ads and billboards · Pekin Country Club $1,012 Fundraising and events · Busey Bank $885 Legal, accounting and fees

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Women's Leadership Coalition Pac
Burr Ridge
Business or group$59,900
Friends of Tim Butler
Springfield
Business or group$10,000
Main Street Leadership Pac
Peoria
Business or group$10,000
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Business or group$5,000
Matthew LaHood
Sales · GSA · Suwanee
Person$5,000
Citizens for Bill Brady Inc
Bloomington
Business or group$1,000
Jean Ann Honnegger
Banker · Morton Community Bank · Morton
Person$1,000
Koch St Mini Storage
Pekin
Business or group$1,000
Mary Burress
Retired · Retired · Pekin
Person$650
Car of Illinois
Springfield
Business or group$500
J Colene Lickiss
Marquette Heights
Person$500
Peoria Police Political Action Com
Peoria
Business or group$500
The Newberg Group
Morris
Business or group$322.56
John Ackerman
Washington
Person$250
Vivian Hagaman
Morton
Person$250

Committee: Friends of Mary Burress (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Friends of Tim Butler
Candidate or officeholder committee · Springfield
$10,0007
Main Street Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Peoria
$10,0005
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$5,00069
Koch St. Mini Storage
Business · Pekin
$1,0002
Citizens for Bill Brady Inc
Candidate or officeholder committee · Bloomington
$1,0009
CAR of Illinois
Business · Springfield
$500121
Peoria Police Political Action Com
Labor union · Peoria
$5002
John Ackerman
Clerk, Tazewell County · Washington
$2505