Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Mark A Luft R

Republican candidate for State Representative District 93

June 28, 2022 primary: lost with 4,263 votes (36.3%)

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 quarterly report filed late (up to 3 days)

Quarterly reports are due by the 15th of the month after each quarter. The report for the quarter ending 2022-03-31 was due 2022-04-15 and filed 2022-04-18.

What to check
  • A paper report postmarked 3 days before the deadline is on time; the Board records when it arrived.
  • The Board assesses fines for late reports and may waive them.
The entries (1)
Quarter endingDueFiledDays late
2022-03-312022-04-152022-04-183
Rule: Quarterly reports filed late
“A political committee shall file quarterly reports no later than the 15th day of the month following each period.”10 ILCS 5/9-10(b) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$480,310raised, 195 itemized contributions, plus $8,809 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$470,564spent
$19,860cash on hand on December 31, 2022; $300 in debts
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $470,564

Other (as described)$328,470
Consultants and field$60,100
Contributions to other committees$21,000
Office, printing and supplies$16,907
Refunds$14,000
Mail and literature$13,446
Postage and delivery$5,458
Digital and online$3,182
Travel and meals$2,874
Fundraising and events$2,431

Largest payees: Ascent Media LLC $284,548 Other (as described) · Claymore Strategic Solutions $26,490 Office, printing and supplies · Gateway Media $22,764 Other (as described) · The Newberg Group $20,382 Postage and delivery · House Republican Majority $20,000 Contributions to other committees · Leslie Leitner $18,474 Travel and meals · Arena Mail & Digital $13,446 Mail and literature · Reditus Laboratories, LLC $12,000 Refunds

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Citizens for Durkin
Burr Ridge
Committee$59,250
I.P.A.C.E.
Springfield
Committee$50,000
IBEW Illinois PAC
Washington
Committee$37,500
ChicagoLand Ops Jnt Labor Mgmt PAC
Countryside
Committee$35,000
Realtor PAC
Springfield
Committee$33,500
IL Laborers Legislative Comm
Springfield
Committee$26,500
IL Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$21,000
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' Dist. Council PAC
Burr Ridge
Committee$20,000
Illinois Pipe Trades PAC
Springfield
Committee$15,000
Illinois Retired Teachers PAC
Springfield
Committee$12,550
LaHood for Congress
Peoria
Committee$12,500
Reditus Laboratories, LLC
Pekin
Business or group$12,000
North Central IL Laborers' Dist Council PAC
Peoria
Committee$10,000
Main Street Leadership PAC
Peoria
Business or group$7,169.62
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Mgmt PAC
Countryside
Committee$6,000

Committee: People For Mark Luft (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$20,192spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Illinois REALTORS Fund
primary · 2022-06-06 – 2022-06-20
for$20,192

Independent expenditures reported by other committees since January 1, 2021. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Citizens for Durkin
Candidate or officeholder committee · Burr Ridge
$59,25069
I.P.A.C.E.
Group or PAC · Springfield
$50,00074
IBEW Illinois PAC
Labor union · Washington
$37,50063
ChicagoLand Ops Jnt Labor Mgmt PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$35,0003
Realtor Political Action Committee
Group or PAC · Springfield
$33,500134
IL Laborers Legislative Comm
Labor union · Springfield
$26,5003
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$21,000119
Liuna Chicago Laborers' Dist Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$20,0003
Illinois Pipe Trades PAC
Group or PAC · Springfield
$15,00028
Illinois Retired Teachers PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$12,55029
LaHood for Congress
Candidate or officeholder committee · Peoria
$12,50015
Reditus Laboratories, LLC
Business · Pekin
$12,0002
North Central IL Laborers' Dist Council PAC
Labor union · Peoria
$10,0002
Main Street Leadership PAC
Group or PAC · Peoria
$7,1705
Ameren Illinois
Business · St. Louis
$6,00096