Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Linda Robertson D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 65

November 8, 2022 general: lost with 20,221 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2024 ($43,215 raised).

Worth a look

Context Late reports

1 contribution of $1,000 or more ($1,000) with no A-1 found

Each contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported on an A-1 within days of receipt, ahead of the quarterly report. These appear on a quarterly report, but no A-1 entry from the same contributor for the same amount within a week of the date was found. The largest: $1,000 from Karl Johansson on 2022-09-26.

What to check
  • The A-1 may list the contributor under another spelling or a different amount (a split check).
  • A contribution received and returned within the same period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • Search the committee's A-1 filings on the State Board of Elections' site to confirm.
The entries (1)
NameReported onDateAmount
Karl JohanssonQuarterly2022-09-26$1,000
Rule: Large contributions with no A-1 found
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$9,343raised, 36 itemized contributions, plus $9,503 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$22,209spent
$2,737cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $22,209

Digital and online$10,000
Postage and delivery$3,514
Office, printing and supplies$3,453
Legal, accounting and fees$2,219
Other (as described)$1,875
Fundraising and events$1,148

Largest payees: Capitol Media Strategies $10,000 Digital and online · Awesome Campaigns $3,453 Office, printing and supplies · US Post Office $2,619 Postage and delivery · Mullenlaw Firm - Ed Mullen, Esq $1,875 Legal, accounting and fees · Dorothy Soderback $1,875 Other (as described) · Penrose Brewing Company $852 Fundraising and events · Jon Duerr $496 Postage and delivery · Anita Walls $399 Postage and delivery

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$1,000
Karl Johansson
na · retired · St Charles
Person$1,000
Christine Schirtzinger
buz owner · T2 coaching · St Charles
Person$1,000
Citizens for Karina Villa
West Chicago
Committee$500
IBEW Illinois
Washington
Business or group$500
IPACE
Springfield
Business or group$500
Rebecca McCabe
St. Charles
Person$471
Bill Foster for Congress
Naperville
Committee$450
Steve Bruesewitz
St Charles
Person$327.53
Ann Wilson
St. Charles
Person$312
Joy Duerr
na · retired · St Charles
Person$304.03
Sandra Williams
Geneva
Person$278
Susan Sanders
St. Charles
Person$260
Anna Bicanic Moeller
Person$250
Charles/Kristine Fulton
St Charles
Person$250

Committee: Friends of Linda Robertson (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Companies on the state register

Corporations and LLCs the Secretary of State lists Linda Robertson as an officer, manager or member of.

CompanyTheir roleStatusGave to the campaign
INTERNATIONAL MICROBIAL ASSOCIATES INC.
Corporation, since 2008 · file 66172015
president, registered agentDissolved · last annual report 2019—

From the Secretary of State's business records of October 13, 2026, matched by name and ZIP code against the address the State Board of Elections has for the candidate (or by name when the company itself gave to their campaign). Someone listed only at another address isn't found; search the Secretary of State's business entity search by file number for the full record.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$1,000126
IPACE
Group or PAC · Springfield
$50038
Citizens for Karina Villa
Candidate or officeholder committee · West Chicago
$50010
Bill Foster for Congress
Candidate or officeholder committee · Naperville
$45012
Anna Bicanic Moeller
State Rep, State of Illinois
$2505