Illinois Files🔍 Search

Candidates › State House

Lilian Jimenez D

Democratic candidate for State Representative District 4

June 28, 2022 primary: won with 6,426 votes (78.3%) · November 8, 2022 general: won with 19,111 votes (100%)

Also ran for State Representative in 2026 ($351,393 raised), 2024 ($409,597 raised).

Worth a look

Worth a look Late reports

1 large contribution ($1,000) reported on an A-1 after the deadline

A contribution of $1,000 or more must be reported to the State Board of Elections within 5 business days (2 in the last 30 days before an election the candidate is on the ballot for). The latest: $1,000 from Committee to Elect Will Guzzardi, received 2022-06-24, reported 2022-07-13: 12 business days, 10 past the deadline.

What to check
  • The receipt date is what the committee reported; a correction or a typo there changes the count.
  • A contribution received and returned within the same quarterly period needn't be reported on an A-1.
  • The Board decides on fines and can waive them (inadvertence, clerical error, days late).
The entries (1)
NameDateA-1 filedBusiness daysAllowedAmount
Committee to Elect Will Guzzardi2022-06-242022-07-13122$1,000
Rule: Large contributions reported late
“A political committee shall file a report of any contribution of $1,000 or more electronically with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution, except that the report shall be filed within 2 business days after receipt if (i) the contribution is received 30 or fewer days before the date of an election”10 ILCS 5/9-10(c) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how findings work

Campaign money

$318,543raised, 349 itemized contributions, plus $27,152 in small ones
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$238,634spent
$24,582cash on hand on December 31, 2022
Where their money comes from (besides their own)

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsParties and legislative caucusesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $238,634

Mail and literature$69,302
Other (as described)$55,662
Staff pay$33,500
Polling$21,770
Office, printing and supplies$20,576
Digital and online$15,673
Fundraising and events$8,064
Contributions to other committees$5,000
Consultants and field$4,595
Legal, accounting and fees$3,223

Largest payees: Wildfire Contact $69,302 Mail and literature · Claudia Guzman $38,272 Staff pay · Lake Research Partners $21,770 Polling · Amanda Varela $18,155 Staff pay · Jesse Hoyt $10,500 Staff pay · Facebook $8,173 Digital and online · Human Agency $7,500 Digital and online · SPD Press $6,327 Office, printing and supplies

Grouped by the purpose each payment lists (“direct mail”, “consulting”), so the groups are approximate; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Chicago Teachers Union Local 1 PAC
Chicago
Committee$35,000
Democratic Party of Illinois
Chicago
Business or group$29,188.93
United Working Families PAC
Chicago
Business or group$22,508.95
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Westmont
Committee$20,000
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Committee$20,000
SEIU IL Council PAC Fund
Chicago
Committee$20,000
United with Delia
Chicago
Committee$15,000
Friends of Omar Aquino
Chicago
Committee$10,000
Grassroots PAC
Chicago
Business or group$8,285
CTU Local 1 PAC
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Countryside
Committee$5,000
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Chicago
Committee$5,000
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Springfield
Committee$5,000
SEIU Local 73 B-PAC
Chicago
Committee$5,000
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Chicago
Business or group$4,856.51

Committee: All in With Lilian (every report they filed is on the State Board of Elections' site). Data current as of October 12, 2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2022 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Chicago Teachers Union Local 1 PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$35,0007
Democratic Party of Illinois
Party or caucus committee · Chicago
$29,18973
SEIU Healthcare IL IN PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$24,85787
United Working Families PAC
Group or PAC · Chicago
$24,5094
Illinois Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Westmont
$20,000119
SEIU Illinois Council PAC Fund
Labor union · Chicago
$20,00029
United with Delia
Business · Chicago
$15,0006
Friends of Omar Aquino
Candidate or officeholder committee · Chicago
$10,00011
SEIU Local 73 B-PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$8,0002
CTU Local 1 PAC
Labor union · Chicago
$5,00023
Cook County College Teachers Union COPE
Labor union · Chicago
$5,00035
Chicago Land Operators Joint Labor-Management PAC
Labor union · Countryside
$5,000126
Illinois Laborers' Legislative Committee
Labor union · Springfield
$5,00088
LIUNA Chicago Laborers' District Council PAC
Labor union · Burr Ridge
$3,00091
AFSCME Illinois Council No. 31 PAC
Labor union · Springfield
$2,50041